First Light (Windows) Problem Thread - Page 2 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 7th, 2009, 01:19 PM   #16
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Solana Beach, CA
Posts: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Ravens View Post
Yeah, tried copying into the Program Files/Common Files/Cineform/LUTS directory and nothing happened.
Double-clicking on the .look should register it.
__________________
Tim Bucklin
CineForm Software Engineer
Tim Bucklin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 7th, 2009, 04:03 PM   #17
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Solana Beach, CA
Posts: 112
Okay folks, I think the 4:3 (1440x1080) stuff is fixed now too.

Still nothing positive for the ATI cards under Vista yet, though it seems like ATI under XP works okay.

Keep an eye out for a new build this evening or tomorrow morning.
__________________
Tim Bucklin
CineForm Software Engineer
Tim Bucklin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 7th, 2009, 04:39 PM   #18
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Lebanon, PA
Posts: 221
What card did you find works better? thats not out of this world price wise?
Bruce Gruber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 7th, 2009, 05:36 PM   #19
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Solana Beach, CA
Posts: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bruce Gruber View Post
What card did you find works better? thats not out of this world price wise?
The nVidia cards seem to work fine... Quadro FX 4500, FX1800, GTX260, 8800GT all seem to be doing well. Even a 7xxx-based Go series is getting the job done.

That said, the ATI X300 and X850XT seem to be working well under XP
__________________
Tim Bucklin
CineForm Software Engineer
Tim Bucklin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 7th, 2009, 09:31 PM   #20
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: santa fe, nm
Posts: 3,264
Images: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tim Bucklin View Post
Double-clicking on the .look should register it.
The system is looking for an executable called "LookInstaller", which doesn't exist.
Bill Ravens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 7th, 2009, 10:30 PM   #21
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Voorheesville, NY
Posts: 433
Temp Workaround

I've seen that exe in previous builds. It must not be getting installed anymore for the HD builds. There are two exes that are installed by Prospect 4K in the folder:

C:\Program Files (x86)\CineForm\Tools

They are: LookInstaller.exe and SetActiveMetaData.exe (They are in the attached Zip file).

To install a .look file, right click it and open it with LookInstaller.exe as the default. After that you can just double click any new .look file from Iridas or any other external source that is compatible with First Light.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Cineform Tools.zip (102.4 KB, 38 views)

Last edited by Jay Bloomfield; May 7th, 2009 at 11:03 PM.
Jay Bloomfield is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 7th, 2009, 10:47 PM   #22
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: santa fe, nm
Posts: 3,264
Images: 10
great!
thanx Jay
Bill Ravens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 7th, 2009, 11:02 PM   #23
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Voorheesville, NY
Posts: 433
Someone else was asking about how to globally turn and off specific types of CF active metadata and that's what SetMetaData.exe does.
Jay Bloomfield is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 8th, 2009, 01:38 AM   #24
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Solana Beach, CA
Posts: 853
Global controls to enable specific types of Active Metadata ON or OFF across all clips are right below the preview window in First Light.
David Taylor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 9th, 2009, 12:04 PM   #25
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Denton, TX
Posts: 334
Ok, how exactly does one apply a snapshot to other clips? I load the clips, select the clips, select the snapshot, and click the Load button, and nothing happens. Isn't the snapshot supposed to apply to the clips I've selected?
Matt Vanecek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 9th, 2009, 12:34 PM   #26
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Denton, TX
Posts: 334
Oh, not sure this is a problem or a user thing, but how do you preview the color corrections on an output monitor? Just now, I change the correction, save FL project, open PPCS4 project, and see what it looks like on my output screen.

Thanks,
Matt
Matt Vanecek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 10th, 2009, 08:45 AM   #27
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Solana Beach, CA
Posts: 853
A couple features we'll be adding are 1) the ability to view the Preview Window on a second monitor, and 2) HD-SDI support.
David Taylor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 11th, 2009, 12:38 PM   #28
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Solana Beach, CA
Posts: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt Vanecek View Post
Ok, how exactly does one apply a snapshot to other clips? I load the clips, select the clips, select the snapshot, and click the Load button, and nothing happens. Isn't the snapshot supposed to apply to the clips I've selected?
If you're trying to apply the snapshot to multiple clips in the bin, you need to click the "Load to multiple" button, at which point you'll be prompted to select the clips in the bin to which you wish to apply the snapshot.

Otherwise it only applies the snapshot to the currently active clip.
__________________
Tim Bucklin
CineForm Software Engineer
Tim Bucklin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 11th, 2009, 01:23 PM   #29
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: santa fe, nm
Posts: 3,264
Images: 10
I'm really liking this update...very nice!!
The app REALLY needs a histogram and WFM, which I understand is coming. It's pretty hard to implement corrections without seeing levels on a scope. Right now, I'm opening another app with scopes, but, it's pretty cumbersome.
Bill Ravens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 11th, 2009, 03:27 PM   #30
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Natal, RN, Brasil
Posts: 900
Tim, I just finally loaded the new 4K beta (209) on a CS3 quad ws, with a Matrox Parhelia APVe card and dual 24" monitors.

First off, tried to change resolution to half, but that crashed (repeatedly) the FL exe. Rebooted to make sure everything was registered correctly, then reloaded FL and tried to change res before loading any 1920x1080p CF video, but with same crash result. Had nothing else running in the background.

At full res, Parhelia can't run the FP preview at realtime speeds, but so far everything else seems to be working.

I'll check the config's on the Parhelia to see if something else is changed there.
__________________
http://lightinaction.org
"All in the view of the LION"
Stephen Armour is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:51 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network