Prospect HD 4.0 (Windows) - ISSUES - Page 3 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 12th, 2009, 01:55 PM   #31
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 78
Update

OK, so late last night I remembered that there was an Adobe update in December (4.01). I updated the CS4 suite this AM and it made a night and day difference. The timeline opened up just fine. The rendered parts were not squished anymore. The preview and program windows scrubbed the clips. Audio playback was just fine.

I attempted to export to Encore and it didn't blow up! I left for work as it was rendering. I noted that the 4 cores were running in the 80-90% range. Hopefully when I get back, it will be done. I say that because the estimated time was over 2 hours and getting larger (In CS3, this only took about 27 minutes using the same settings - 2 pass VBR and the highest quality and bit rates).

One annoying thing was that it still is generating the peak files each time a project is opened.
Michael Panfeld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 12th, 2009, 02:56 PM   #32
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Kråkstad Norway.
Posts: 229
Yes I have the problems with peak files.
All my adobe software and cineform software are the latest builds.
I'm sure when adobe release their update sometime this month then cineform can fix the realtime engine.

As my previous posts I am finding the latest cineform alot more stable.
__________________
http://www.mlotv.com
Gary Brun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 13th, 2009, 07:22 PM   #33
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Caloundra Australia
Posts: 29
Went back to PPCS3 with PHD 4, but the clips won't import.

Converted mt2 files in HDlink but will not import.

Removed PHD 4 and reinstalled PHD 3 and the same clips imported ok.

Puzzelling as I was hoping to use First Light in CS3 as David mention previously I think that this was the workflow they are concentrating on. Making PHD 4 and First Light to work with PPCS3

Gil

Last edited by Gil Reitsma; May 13th, 2009 at 08:16 PM.
Gil Reitsma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 13th, 2009, 10:17 PM   #34
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Gil,

CS3 is working fine with the new betas. You likely have an install issue with components going in the wrong place. Premiere uses registery setting to inform plug-ins where to install, it is easily messed up. You can manual setup the install path at these registry locaitons (showing there typical defaults for CS3.)

For 64-bit OSes
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Adobe\Premiere Pro\CurrentVersion]
"Plug-InsDir"="C:\\Program Files (x86)\\Adobe\\Common\\Plug-ins\\CS3\\MediaCore"

For 32-bit OSes
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Adobe\Premiere Pro\CurrentVersion]
"Plug-InsDir"="C:\\Program Files\\Adobe\\Common\\Plug-ins\\CS3\\MediaCore"
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 14th, 2009, 02:44 AM   #35
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Caloundra Australia
Posts: 29
Thanks David

I removed PHD3 and installed PHD4 as per your instructions

Converted m2t file to avi with HDlink. But still will not import into timeline in CS3

I will give up until official release

Gil
Gil Reitsma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 14th, 2009, 03:40 AM   #36
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Lebanon, PA
Posts: 221
Hi Dave I am having the same exact problem. Not sure what you mean to set them manually? Via the registery?

Can you please explain..

I was trying the same thing Gil was trying.
Bruce Gruber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 14th, 2009, 04:18 AM   #37
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Lebanon, PA
Posts: 221
Hi Dave,

If you are saying that this path shoukd be in my regestry for 64/vist it is there?

For 64-bit OSes
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Adobe\Premiere Pro\CurrentVersion]
"Plug-InsDir"="C:\\Program Files (x86)\\Adobe\\Common\\Plug-ins\\CS3\\MediaCore"

Bruce
Bruce Gruber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 14th, 2009, 06:21 AM   #38
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Mooresville, NC
Posts: 64
Guys,

Yes, that's right. You need to check to see if this key is in your registry. If it's not then create it, and reinstall PHD4. You can verify that it installed correctly by opening the C:\Program Files (x86)\Adobe\Common\Plug-ins\CS3\MediaCore folder and looking for the CFHD_*_Importer files.

I had the same issue with the CS4 install and this fixed it.

Regards,
Glenn
Glenn Babcock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 14th, 2009, 09:35 AM   #39
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bruce Gruber View Post
Hi Dave,

If you are saying that this path shoukd be in my regestry for 64/vist it is there?

For 64-bit OSes
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Adobe\Premiere Pro\CurrentVersion]
"Plug-InsDir"="C:\\Program Files (x86)\\Adobe\\Common\\Plug-ins\\CS3\\MediaCore"

Bruce
Check your registry to see if the path matches, and make changes as needed.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 14th, 2009, 11:21 AM   #40
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Lebanon, PA
Posts: 221
calle me stupid but the path is in the reg. but the importer files are not there. They are in CS4 but not cs3 and I can not get any files to import into cs3.
Bruce Gruber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 14th, 2009, 11:24 AM   #41
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Lebanon, PA
Posts: 221
I tried copying the ones from CS4 mediacore folder but that did not work.
Bruce Gruber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 14th, 2009, 11:51 AM   #42
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Mooresville, NC
Posts: 64
OK, as much as I didn't want to I decided to try PHD4 with PPCS3. So far it's been a much better experience, though my multi-camera previews are somewhat choppy.

I already had PPCS4 and PHD4 installed, so I installed PPCS3 then reinstalled PHD4. Import, presets, effects, export all seem to be fine.

I checked my registry and MediaCore folders. I confirmed the registry key is as stated. The contents of MediaCore are different for PPCS3 and PPCS4:

PPCS3 (C:\Program Files (x86)\Adobe\Common\Plug-ins\CS3\MediaCore):
- im-CFHD_File_Import.prm

PPCS4 (C:\Program Files (x86)\Adobe\Common\Plug-ins\CS4\MediaCore):
- CFHD_AVI_Importer.prm
- CFHD_File_Exporter.prm
- CFHD_MOV_Importer.prm
- CFRenderProc.exe

Regards,
Glenn
Glenn Babcock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 14th, 2009, 12:24 PM   #43
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Lebanon, PA
Posts: 221
My 2 media core folders are showing the same thing for CS3. And CS4 as you have listed. When I go and start a new project in cs3 and go to import Select Cf. Avi the import box comes up bit just sits there.

It works fine with Cf 3.4? version CF 4.0 build 209 will not import CF files
Bruce Gruber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 14th, 2009, 12:43 PM   #44
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Canton, Ohio
Posts: 1,770
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bruce Gruber View Post
My 2 media core folders are showing the same thing for CS3. And CS4 as you have listed. When I go and start a new project in cs3 and go to import Select Cf. Avi the import box comes up bit just sits there.

It works fine with Cf 3.4? version CF 4.0 build 209 will not import CF files
I'm pretty sure that you should not be seeing all of the newer CS4 plugins in the CS3 mediacore folder. Because the API has changed the plugins have been re-written for CS4 and will not work with CS3. I am not a programmer but I can say that I had numerous issues with CS3 until David told me to delete the CFHD importer file since it is for CS4.

CS3 has been as stable as ever since that day, and (knock on wood) i have stopped getting the [src-time...} error messages I was getting with CF 3.4 and CS3.
Marty Hudzik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 14th, 2009, 12:53 PM   #45
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Lebanon, PA
Posts: 221
Hi Marty
I am sorry I meant to say my floders have the files in them like Glenn has listed for his folder contents. I would type it all but it would take forever my iPhone. I am at my day job now.
Glenn Is this working for you on old CF files or the ones you just re captured?
Bruce Gruber is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:04 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network