New Mac and PC builds posted (5/8/2009) at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 8th, 2009, 07:57 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Solana Beach, CA
Posts: 112
New Mac and PC builds posted (5/8/2009)

New Mac and PC builds posted:

PC:
http://www.cineform.com/downloads/Ne...209-090508.zip
http://www.cineform.com/downloads/Ne...209-090508.zip
http://www.cineform.com/downloads/Pr...209-090508.zip
http://www.cineform.com/downloads/Pr...209-090508.zip

Mac:
http://www.cineform.com/downloads/Ne...2b6-090508.zip
http://www.cineform.com/downloads/Ne...b84-090508.zip
http://www.cineform.com/downloads/Ne...b84-090508.zip
http://www.cineform.com/downloads/Ne...b84-090508.zip

Give them until about 6:15pm PDT as they're still uploading.

Also, there's a First Light manual and Readme available that didn't make it into the installers. It's available here:
http://www.cineform.com/downloads-ot...adMeManual.zip
__________________
Tim Bucklin
CineForm Software Engineer
Tim Bucklin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 8th, 2009, 10:00 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Voorheesville, NY
Posts: 433
Build 209 is solid!!! (Ahem, at least for me) :-)

@Tim,

Build 209 looks good. As you stated elsewhere, FL now handles the resolution change with 1440x1080 files and the "Maximize" error, where the player controls used to go off screen is fixed. The installer now installs all the PP plugins, etc. correctly under Vista x64, when you have both CS3 and CS4 installed (Yay!).

A few minor things still left:

1) The two files, LookBuilder.exe and SetActiveMetaData.exe, no longer install in the Prospect HD build. They didn't install with Build 208 either, but they do for the 4K builds. The latter file isn't really needed, because the same functionality is part of FL, but the former is needed for people who want to install Iridas LUTs, etc. into FL.

2) The Prospect HD installer is still installing the two CS4 input plugins (CFHD_AVI_Importer.prm and CFHD_MOV_Importer.prm) into the PP CS3 plugin folder. Is this correct? Maybe it's just a Vista x64 thing.

Good work. My credit card is out and I'm ready to upgrade from NEO HD v3 to Prospect HD v4.

JB
Jay Bloomfield is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 9th, 2009, 01:00 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Easton, Maryland
Posts: 497
Could not locate Adobe Premiere Pro plugin registry key.

Just not having much luck today.

So I had the bright idea to uninstall Production Premium CS3 from my machine thinking it might be conflicting with my CS4 programs. Then I downloaded and tried to install the latest beta version of Prospect HD and now I get the missing Adobe Premiere Pro plugin registry key error.

I did a search of this forum and tried to fix it with David Newman's solution below:

http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/cineform-...aspect-hd.html

But no luck. Still get the same error.

I attached some screenshots. MAybe someone has an idea?

What if I reinstall PPCS4 and AECS4?

Should I install CS3 again?

Should I do a support ticket?

Thanks!

Simon
Attached Thumbnails
New Mac and PC builds posted (5/8/2009)-error.jpg   New Mac and PC builds posted (5/8/2009)-fix.jpg  

New Mac and PC builds posted (5/8/2009)-mypath.jpg  
Simon Zimmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 9th, 2009, 08:37 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Easton, Maryland
Posts: 497
Reinstall of CS3

Hello,

So I reinstalled PPCS3 and that solved the not registry key found.

But now I noticed when I installed the latest Prospect HD, it installs it in PPCS3 and not PPCS4.

What should I do?

Simon
Simon Zimmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 9th, 2009, 12:10 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Natal, RN, Brasil
Posts: 900
Tim, I couldn't get the link to the 4K build to work. Is it just me, or is anyone else having that prob?
__________________
http://lightinaction.org
"All in the view of the LION"
Stephen Armour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 9th, 2009, 12:41 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Denton, TX
Posts: 334
That depends on what you mean by "not working". My Antivirus (NOD32) keeps reporting a virus in the download and terminates the connection. I've submitted a trouble ticket to them. Turning of the scanner, downloading, then scanning the file, reveals that the files are clean. Something in the download host's headers or something is causing NOD32 to think it's under nefarious attack....

("them" == Eset, the makers of NOD32).

Last edited by Matt Vanecek; May 9th, 2009 at 12:42 PM. Reason: Update who "them" means
Matt Vanecek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 9th, 2009, 12:47 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Natal, RN, Brasil
Posts: 900
4K update link is definitely broken. All the others work fine.

By "broken", I mean "it does not complete the download". All the rest do. Tried in other browsers too, but it's definitely broken as in broken.
__________________
http://lightinaction.org
"All in the view of the LION"
Stephen Armour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 9th, 2009, 01:14 PM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Natal, RN, Brasil
Posts: 900
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt Vanecek View Post
That depends on what you mean by "not working". My Antivirus (NOD32) keeps reporting a virus in the download and terminates the connection. I've submitted a trouble ticket to them. Turning of the scanner, downloading, then scanning the file, reveals that the files are clean. Something in the download host's headers or something is causing NOD32 to think it's under nefarious attack....

("them" == Eset, the makers of NOD32).
Matt, I'm not using any of our workstations to download, but this particular laptop has BitDefender loaded on it.

Only the 4K link refuses to download at all. It's not the first (or probably the last) time it's happened on this forum...so it's good to check it out.

BTW, BitDefender catches what many of the others fail to find. Those Eastern European guys are pretty good.
__________________
http://lightinaction.org
"All in the view of the LION"
Stephen Armour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 10th, 2009, 08:51 AM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Solana Beach, CA
Posts: 853
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stephen Armour View Post
Tim, I couldn't get the link to the 4K build to work. Is it just me, or is anyone else having that prob?
I fixed the link. The same link in Tim's original post now works. Sorry for the inconvenience.
David Taylor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 10th, 2009, 10:01 AM   #10
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Canton, Ohio
Posts: 1,770
Well things are a little better.....first light actually loads now. :) However I can see the clip in the window, I can scrub using the marker, but it will not play....and even worse, none of the effects do anything at all. I can manipulate them and move them all I want and I get nothing.

Also, every item in the menu section appears to be greyed out but some work, and some don't. Just to be safe I converted some .m2t files using the latest prospects build, but that didn't help. Is there anything obvious I am missing? I tried checking and unchecking all boxes that say enable, but nothing makes a difference at all.

Thanks.

By the way, I am on VISTA Ultimate 64 with 3.2GHZ Quad and 8GB RAM.
Marty Hudzik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 11th, 2009, 12:42 PM   #11
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Solana Beach, CA
Posts: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marty Hudzik View Post
Well things are a little better.....first light actually loads now. :) However I can see the clip in the window, I can scrub using the marker, but it will not play....and even worse, none of the effects do anything at all. I can manipulate them and move them all I want and I get nothing.

Do you have User Account Control turned off? If not, Windows won't allow us to modify the metadata database to reflect your changes.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Marty Hudzik View Post
Also, every item in the menu section appears to be greyed out but some work, and some don't.
As far as the gray menu items, that's still a GUI problem between Vista and XP that we're working out.
__________________
Tim Bucklin
CineForm Software Engineer
Tim Bucklin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 11th, 2009, 01:18 PM   #12
New Boot
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: rockanje, the netherlands
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Simon Zimmer View Post
Hello,

So I reinstalled PPCS3 and that solved the not registry key found.

But now I noticed when I installed the latest Prospect HD, it installs it in PPCS3 and not PPCS4.

What should I do?

Simon
I have the sam problem it installs ppcs3 not cs4
__________________
enkhome
Hans van Enkhuijzen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 11th, 2009, 01:29 PM   #13
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Canton, Ohio
Posts: 1,770
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tim Bucklin View Post
Do you have User Account Control turned off? If not, Windows won't allow us to modify the metadata database to reflect your changes.




As far as the gray menu items, that's still a GUI problem between Vista and XP that we're working out.
I figured this out after I posted. Sorry I didn't have time to come in and update it yet. It seems to work well but noticed that clips on the premiere timeline sometimes flash white frames now and again with this turned on. Also, what If we decide we don't want the meta information from First Light applied to our clips anymore? How do we go "back to normal"?

Thanks
Marty Hudzik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 11th, 2009, 01:42 PM   #14
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Easton, Maryland
Posts: 497
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hans van Enkhuijzen View Post
I have the sam problem it installs ppcs3 not cs4
I tried various fixes but none worked so I reinstalled my OS. Ask cineform, maybe they have a better solution but the one I found on this forum did not help me.

Simon
Simon Zimmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 11th, 2009, 04:13 PM   #15
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Maryland
Posts: 1,505
Tim, I recently purchased NeoHD, and was wondering, after I uninstall NeoHD3 and install NEoHD4, will the same activation code work with NeoHD4 as it did with NeoHd3?
__________________
Michael
www.lvpvideo.com
Michael Liebergot is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:32 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network