Prospect/Neo 4 Problem Thread - Page 4 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 17th, 2009, 12:07 PM   #46
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Mooresville, NC
Posts: 64
David,

Yes, I replaced both CFHD_AVI files, and I only have the one CFHDDecoder.dll.

But the CFHDDecoder.dll in your post IS different than the one I have based version and file size:

old version: 2.5.1.31, 757,760 bytes

new version: 2.6.0.32, 753,664 bytes

I'll test with the new one and see how it goes. Fingers crossed! :-)
Glenn Babcock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 17th, 2009, 01:32 PM   #47
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Mooresville, NC
Posts: 64
David,

I think we're onto something. Been editing for about a hour with no issues. I'll try to render with AME and see if it holds up.

Regards,
Glenn
Glenn Babcock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 17th, 2009, 01:47 PM   #48
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Mooresville, NC
Posts: 64
David,

Encode fails, any ideas? Here's the AME error log:

- Source File: C:\Users\Glenn\AppData\Local\Temp\Version 4 HDV_10.prproj
- Output File: D:\Users\Glenn\Videos\Footloose\Output Files\HDV Final Cut wtih Titles.m2v
- Preset Used: 1440 x 1080i 29.97 High Quality
- Video:
- Audio:
- Bitrate:
- Encoding Time: 67:50:06
5/17/2009 2:42:43 PM : Encoding Failed
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Could not read from the source. Please check if it has moved or been deleted.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Glenn Babcock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 17th, 2009, 01:54 PM   #49
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Are you still using the simplified importer? If so please return to the release importer that ships with 4.0.1.210. The tests are proving valuable, just need to know which importer you are using.

Note: the only different between DLLs, one was built with an older version of the Microsoft compiler (at home I don't have all the newer stuff), but I've seen version issues like this before. So continue with the 2.6.0.32 DLL and the release importer, and let us know whether both exports and editting work.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 17th, 2009, 02:19 PM   #50
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Mooresville, NC
Posts: 64
OK, will do (I mean switch back to the release importer).
Glenn Babcock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 17th, 2009, 02:32 PM   #51
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Jackson New Jersey
Posts: 41
PPro CS4 CF Presets

Can anyone please tell me where the Cineform Presets are supposed to be?

They are located as follows:

c:\Program Files\Adobe\AdobeCS4\Settings\Cineform

Whenever I open CS4, there are no CF presets. Should there be another file somewhere that may be missing?

Thanks,

Marty
Martin Rahn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 17th, 2009, 02:41 PM   #52
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Martin,

Presets are used when the playback engine in part of CS4, that is not here yet, therefore no presets.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 17th, 2009, 03:16 PM   #53
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Jackson New Jersey
Posts: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Newman View Post
Martin,

Presets are used when the playback engine in part of CS4, that is not here yet, therefore no presets.
Thanks David.
I have PHD 4.01, opened an AVCHD preset in CS4, imported 3 clips from my Sony HDR XR520V camera and exported them as a CF Avi using AME. The export worked perfectly.

As I said previously I have an XP Pro 32 bit system with a QX9650 Processor and Nvidia 8800 GT card. I hope this helps.

Marty
Martin Rahn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 17th, 2009, 03:20 PM   #54
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Lebanon, PA
Posts: 221
Martin what preset did you use?
Bruce Gruber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 17th, 2009, 03:34 PM   #55
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Regarding Presets, I select one the is close to the frame rate and size, doesn't matter which, then switch the editing mode to "desktop". You can save that as a preset if you wish.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 17th, 2009, 03:35 PM   #56
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Jackson New Jersey
Posts: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bruce Gruber View Post
Martin what preset did you use?
HDV-AVCHD 1080i/1080 i30(60i)
Martin Rahn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 17th, 2009, 05:19 PM   #57
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: London
Posts: 147
CS3 and CS4 issues with the Prospect HD: 4.0.1.210

I am on test build of the following setups, same computer HP XW8600 8gb of ram, Nvidia Quardo fx 3700

:::BUILD 1:::
Vista 64bit
Adobe cs3 with all updates
Nvidia Quadro fx 3700 Driver 182.46
Firstlight, I can make adjustments to the color Matrix fine
Prospect HD: 4.0.1.210

I try and open a previous Cineform Prospect HD project from v3 I get this error when I am trying to load the project as Premeire pro cs3 crashes.

Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: BEX
Application Name: Adobe Premiere Pro.exe
Application Version: 3.2.0.0
Application Timestamp: 47fd3df6
Fault Module Name: Mezzanine.dll_unloaded
Fault Module Version: 0.0.0.0
Fault Module Timestamp: 47fd3a75
Exception Offset: 06144850
Exception Code: c0000005
Exception Data: 00000008
OS Version: 6.0.6001.2.1.0.256.6
Locale ID: 2057

Read our privacy statement:
Microsoft Online Crash Analysis

I then un-install and put Prospect HD v3.49 Build 193, the project now opens fine.

:::BUILD 2:::
Vista 64bit
Adobe cs4 with all updates
Nvidia Quadro fx 3700 Driver 182.46
Prospect HD: 4.0.1.210

Firstlight, as soon as I try and make any adjustments to the color Matrix I get a crash.

Description:
Stopped working

Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: CLR20r3
Problem Signature 01: firstlight.exe
Problem Signature 02: 0.0.0.0
Problem Signature 03: 49fb78fc
Problem Signature 04: PresentationFramework
Problem Signature 05: 3.0.0.0
Problem Signature 06: 48fef62a
Problem Signature 07: 625a
Problem Signature 08: e1
Problem Signature 09: System.Windows.Markup.XamlParse
OS Version: 6.0.6001.2.1.0.256.6
Locale ID: 2057

Read our privacy statement:
Microsoft Online Crash Analysis

Premiere pro cs4, I try to encode to a h264 quicktime, youtube perset from a cineform master file that I rendered out to a AVI in Adobe Media Encoder 4.0.1

I get near the end of completing the render, "Un-known error", or it finishes the render but then the h264 file has no audio.

Photoshop CS4, extended
I can bring a 1280x720 Cineform video file into Photoshop to choose the frame for stills. If I then bring in a 1080 Cineform file, it is blank just a chequer board.
Leo Baker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 17th, 2009, 05:42 PM   #58
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Lebanon, PA
Posts: 221
Major Issue with CS3 and PHD 4.0

Dave or anyone.

I have completed a 50 min project. CF 1440x1080 60i when I export to CF.avi 720x480 NTSC wide 16x9

The compressor is making it 4x3 squeezed.. Even when I bring it into Encore I am seeing a 4:3 squeezed video.

If I bring it back into PPcs3 it is squeezed 4x3. I just want to make sure it was just not media player when I went to preview the output.
Bruce Gruber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 17th, 2009, 06:13 PM   #59
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Bruce,

That is not likely a v4 issue. Just use intepret footage to set the pixel aspect correctly so your Encore encodes will be fine.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 17th, 2009, 06:22 PM   #60
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Leo,

PC 1 -- that is likely an Adobe bug, as loading projects is primarily a Premiere function. If it fails on multiple PCs, please send the prproj file to support to see if there is something obvious.

PC 2 -- Weird that the same software will not run. Unfortnately the CLR20r3 error report from MS managed code it not very helpful. Is it particular operation that fails, or particular file types? We need to fail generally to find a fix, i.e. what is different about the test you did not that PC (other than CS4 vs CS3, FirstLight doesn't care.)
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:45 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network