Cineform on After Effects CS4 - error (0 :: 42) at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 18th, 2009, 07:10 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Montréal, Québec, Canada
Posts: 51
Cineform on After Effects CS4 - error (0 :: 42)

I tried installing ProspectHD trial with After Effects CS4 and I got (0 :: 42) error at opening after having working only once with it.

I searched Myllelium.de site for code and I forums and it said it`s preferences, OpenGL or pluggins.

I have desinstalled ProspectHD trial and fixed problem.

I`d like to know before buying an upgrade to AspectHD v5 if this (0 :: 42) bug is known and if it occurs often ?

Also, I'd like to know which of Cineform's product allow AspectHD medias to be read/interracted/exported in Afeter Effects CS4.

Sells department seems to push ProspectHD, but website seems to suggest Neo Scene could do that as well...

I'm under Windows Vista 64-bit.
Frederic Leclair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 18th, 2009, 07:17 PM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
For After Effects you need Neo HD or Prospect HD, Neo Scene doesn't have an AE exporter. CS4 works fine with the latest tools, you should contact support about that error.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 18th, 2009, 07:42 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Montréal, Québec, Canada
Posts: 51
It was only with the trial version of ProspectHD, can I have support for that? The time it will take my trial will be exausted anyhow...
Frederic Leclair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 18th, 2009, 07:48 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Montréal, Québec, Canada
Posts: 51
You'Re saying it take NeoHD or ProspectHD, but it's written on Cineform's website that neoscen work with ADOBE CS4 ?
Is it a mistake?

Cineform NeoScene : Specifications
Frederic Leclair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 18th, 2009, 08:56 PM   #5
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Not a mistake, but Neo Scene is a consumer product with base level functionality alone. It using a Video for Windows codec for most import and output, whereas Neo HD and P.HD adds an export module to AE which supports DShow encoding, high quality and bit precisions. Try them both, determine the best for you.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 19th, 2009, 07:02 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Montréal, Québec, Canada
Posts: 51
Thank you David
Frederic Leclair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 20th, 2009, 12:40 PM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Montréal, Québec, Canada
Posts: 51
I bought ProspectHD.

As soon as I open After Effects CS4 I get same crash (0 :: 42).

Here's what ADOBE has got to say on matter:

"Adobe doesn't need to release an update for this specific issue. If it crashes on launch, it's the codec developer who needs to release an update for their product.

I mentioned in another thread that After Effects will get a bugfix update. But I don't know if it will help with this particular issue, which sounds like something Cineform should take care of.

The Prospect HD 4.01 update seems to bring CS4 compatibility, but it's not entirely clear if they mean Premiere Pro or also After Effects. Make sure the trial version is also 4.01."

Adobe tech tested trial of prospectHD in Windows XP with AE CS4 with no problem. Could Vista or 64-bit cause problem? The computer I'm using is a fresh install so no bugs should be present.

Last edited by Frederic Leclair; May 20th, 2009 at 10:36 PM.
Frederic Leclair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 20th, 2009, 10:37 PM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Montréal, Québec, Canada
Posts: 51
I managed to accidentaly fix it byt uninstalling all and clearing folder and installing prospect one last time to have it there for when I finally get someone to help me troubleshoot it for tech support. I tried logging in AE one last time and it was fixed !

I managed to open a few project files and work 3-4 hour with it.

I noticed 2 strange things:

1 -) When I scrub or go from frame to fram with Page Up/down, I only see 1 frame every 2 frames.

2-) I sometimes had black screen with artefacts of pink and whitish colors; they looked like intererance on a video message straight from a cheap 80s scifi TV movie.

--------------------------------

One day later I open my project file click in a random place in timeline to see frame, I then get error (5065 :: 0) followed by 3 error (0 :: 42).

Then back to crashing upon opening.

Reading about error (5065 :: 0) it recalled me that the project was in full res display (my colorist was using this on his Mac with AE CS3 to display on his hdtv be fore I transfered corrected project to this current machine). Seems according to Mylenium's site that this can cause that bug.

I'll try to redo steps I did that caused my prospecthd to work, but this feels pretty flimsy, there's something deeper that remain unfix to have AE so unstable.

Last edited by Frederic Leclair; May 21st, 2009 at 08:31 AM.
Frederic Leclair is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:14 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network