First Light Problem at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 23rd, 2009, 11:24 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Vermont
Posts: 60
First Light Problem

When I make a change I get no visual difference - if I do a white balance using the picker the settings move but no visual change. I sometimes get a very quick flash on the left 1/2 of the picture. I have moved every control but no visual change. I am using the newest Prospect HD 4 on Vista 64bit version. I7 chip. Any help?
Tom Santopolo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 23rd, 2009, 11:38 PM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Try turning off User Account Control, or what ever the Vista limit usability :). Vista is preventing First Light from updating the color database -- we will have a fix for that at some point so you can level UAC on.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 27th, 2009, 10:48 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: London, UK
Posts: 60
Thanks David.

This one had me baffled for a while too.

When will you release an update which gets around this UAC interference issue?
Steve Pesenti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 27th, 2009, 04:36 PM   #4
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Why are people puuting up with UAC? It is not a high priority to fix this, although it will get done, other things are happening first.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 28th, 2009, 05:14 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Kråkstad Norway.
Posts: 229
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Newman View Post
Why are people puuting up with UAC? It is not a high priority to fix this, although it will get done, other things are happening first.
UAC really bugs me and I have disabled it.
I can not understand why they made the bloomin thing so troublesome.
For those who don't know just disable it in your services.
__________________
http://www.mlotv.com
Gary Brun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 1st, 2009, 11:18 AM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 85
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Newman View Post
Why are people puuting up with UAC? It is not a high priority to fix this, although it will get done, other things are happening first.
Yes, sometimes UAC can be annoying, but can prevent unwanted changes from happening to a system. Without UAC you leave your system open to attack from malware and viruses which can silently install themselves. With UAC on, if one of these programs attempts to attack your system, you'll be prompted by UAC, at which point you can deny the installation or registry change.

Running your PC with out UAC is like leaving your keys in your car door at the Wal-Mart parking lot!
Roger Wilson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 1st, 2009, 11:20 AM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 85
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Newman View Post
Try turning off User Account Control, or what ever the Vista limit usability :). Vista is preventing First Light from updating the color database -- we will have a fix for that at some point so you can level UAC on.
As a work around, instead of turnning of UAC (which opens your system to malware attacks), change the security permissions on the color database files so that your user account has Modify or Full control.
Roger Wilson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 2nd, 2009, 04:57 PM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: London, UK
Posts: 60
Roger - Where do I find the colour database files and how do you change the security permissions?
Steve Pesenti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 7th, 2009, 04:50 PM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 85
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve Pesenti View Post
Roger - Where do I find the colour database files and how do you change the security permissions?
I would recommend backing up your PC if you've never done this before.

Open Windows Explorer
If you're running 64-bit navigate to C:\Program Files (x86)\
If you're not running 64-bit navigate to C:\Program Files
Locate the Cineform folder, right click on it and select Properties from the context menu
Select the Security tab
Click on the Add button under the Groups or user names box. On Windows 7 it will be Edit, which will bring up a similar looking dialog box, then click Add.
The Select Users or Groups dialog box will appear, enter your userid and click ok.
Back in the permissions window, highlight your userid, then in the Permissions group check the Allow Modify permission check box.
Click Ok to apply the permission changes.

This will allow your user id to be able to modify files in the Cineform folder structure.

Rw
Roger Wilson is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:15 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network