Various new PC and Mac builds - Page 2 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 31st, 2009, 06:54 AM   #16
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: santa fe, nm
Posts: 3,264
Images: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by James Park View Post
Can anyone else who's got Prospect HD or Neo HD confirm this?
Bring a Cineform clip into First Light, change the color scheme under LOOK (3D LUT) section by choosing one of the included presets (Kodak or BleachBypass).
Then try restoring it back to original color by hitting reset or restore buttons, does it work?
hmmm...same here with NeoHD. I can restore the original by unchecking the LUT check box, but, hitting "RESTORE" or "RESET" doesn't work
Bill Ravens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 31st, 2009, 11:13 AM   #17
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
I can see Restore is a little odd, this only really applies to camera that appends LUTs on capture (SI-2K), but reset works as expected on the two systems I've tried.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 31st, 2009, 11:14 AM   #18
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Quote:
Originally Posted by James Park View Post
Dave, just for the heck of it I uninstalled Prospect HD (b212) and installed trial for Prospect 4K (b212). Interestingly, the "reset" and "restore" buttons in First Light under the LUT section work with the latest build of Prospect 4K. When I switch back by installing Prospect HD, it doesnt work. I cant remove the color presets back to normal. I also tried the latest build of NEO HD and it seems to have the same problem. I'll update the support ticket I already submitted but it seems as if its only broken with the "HD" version of the software.

Can anyone else who's got Prospect HD or Neo HD confirm this?
Bring a Cineform clip into First Light, change the color scheme under LOOK (3D LUT) section by choosing one of the included presets (Kodak or BleachBypass).
Then try restoring it back to original color by hitting reset or restore buttons, does it work?
Now that is good investigation. I'll look into that.

---

That was it. Here is the component that did get into PHD and NHD.

http://miscdata.com/cineform/CFHDDecoder.zip

Unzip and replace the DLL in C:\Program Files\CineForm\Tools.

We will put it in the official download early next week.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman

Last edited by David Newman; May 31st, 2009 at 12:49 PM.
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 31st, 2009, 11:48 AM   #19
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: santa fe, nm
Posts: 3,264
Images: 10
yep...thanx, D.
Bill Ravens is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:24 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network