CS3 or CS4 for new i7 machine & ProspectHD at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 8th, 2009, 03:54 PM   #1
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Burbank
Posts: 1,811
CS3 or CS4 for new i7 machine & ProspectHD

I am setting up a new machine and want to get to work with the fewest problems using ProspectHD, First Light and Premiere and AfterEffects.

If I install software next week, should I put on CS4 or should I stay with CS3?
Jack Walker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 8th, 2009, 04:25 PM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Woodinville, WA USA
Posts: 3,464
Without RT acceleration, I see no point in PHD4, and without PHD4 I see no point in CS4. I'm still using v3 of both, although I have purchased and downloaded v4 of each -- just waiting for all the kinks to be worked out.

I'm sure I'll think of a use for First Light at some point, but at this point I can't think of anything it has that I need. But if you need it, you can use PHD4 with CS3 and all should be well.
Adam Gold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 8th, 2009, 05:19 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: NZ
Posts: 38
cs4 with prospectHD 4. We need more beta testers :)
Anish Sharma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 8th, 2009, 05:26 PM   #4
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Burbank
Posts: 1,811
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anish Sharma View Post
cs4 with prospectHD 4. We need more beta testers :)
I will put your kind suggestion under advisement.
Jack Walker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 8th, 2009, 06:52 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Natal, RN, Brasil
Posts: 900
We would ditto that suggestion: for now, a nice, fast 64bit machine running the version 3's is just fine...and has few probs.

If it were me, I'd keep a couple of drives separately in that new system. One for CS3 with either Prospect 3 or 4, and another for the 4's mess. You could easily boot off either one with most modern motherboards.

If you already have Prospect version 4, you can use it just the same as version 3 (with CS3), but it would allow you to try out CS4 on another drive if you so wanted.

It just seems better to keep things separate, especially for those using their workstations for serious editing. It's possible that Adobe will never get their CS4 probs ironed out from some no-so-great programming decisions they might have made, and end up having to do a CS5 pretty quickly!

They've done it before...just look as Premiere Pro (1)...or some of the other now-bundled progs from them...like the Encore mess...

My two bits
__________________
http://lightinaction.org
"All in the view of the LION"
Stephen Armour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 8th, 2009, 11:52 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Kråkstad Norway.
Posts: 229
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anish Sharma View Post
cs4 with prospectHD 4. We need more beta testers :)
I have an i7 64 ultimate and CS4 PHD4.
Just need the real time effects and all is OK here.
__________________
http://www.mlotv.com
Gary Brun is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:20 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network