best way to get back to CS3 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 12th, 2009, 10:00 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Arlington, VT
Posts: 88
best way to get back to CS3

If I currently have CS4 installed and Prospect installed. What do I need to do, in order to install CS3 and have everything setup correctly?
Like do I need to uninstall prospect? and reintall prospect after installing CS3?
Do I need to uninstall CS4? then install CS3 and install CS4 over it?
can they coexist?
Eric Larson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 12th, 2009, 02:34 PM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Foothill Ranch, CA
Posts: 152
This is what I did. I am using CS3 and CS4 with Cineform.

I un-install Cineform First.
Then Install CS4, do all the updates etc.
Then install Cineform.

What Version of Prospect? Ver 3.x or Vers 4.x?
Andy Urtusuastegui is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 12th, 2009, 04:28 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Arlington, VT
Posts: 88
I already have CS4 installed, worried that if I install CS3 over it, it might mess something up. I have V4 prospect
Eric Larson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 13th, 2009, 03:05 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Foothill Ranch, CA
Posts: 152
Ok, When you install CS3, it should be fine, but frankly, CS3 does not work that great with v4.x of cineform. I have lived through this the past 6 months. I use just went back to Premiere CS3 and Cineform 3.x code. It works great.

Yesterday's update, 4.05, IMHO, made Premiere CS4.1 usable for me. I just bought my uprade to NeoHD 4.05 and after testing all last night, I going to move to CS4.1 and Cineform 4.x.

I know prospect is not done yet, but the Cineform is getting real close now.
Andy Urtusuastegui is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 13th, 2009, 03:16 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Natal, RN, Brasil
Posts: 900
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy Urtusuastegui View Post
Ok, When you install CS3, it should be fine, but frankly, CS3 does not work that great with v4.x of cineform. ...
CS3 and v 4.x of Prospect 4K work VERY smoothly for us, and so far, no probs. So it might just depend on what your setup is. At least with Premiere, we've had very smooth sailing.

But like Andy said, you might have a working version with release 4.05 and next few. Hang in there
__________________
http://lightinaction.org
"All in the view of the LION"
Stephen Armour is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:39 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network