New versions posted for all PC and Mac CineForm tools at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 12th, 2009, 08:47 PM   #1
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
New versions posted for all PC and Mac CineForm tools

Read all the details here:
Cineform Tech Blog Blog Archive CineForm Product Updates

More Speed, more quality, more features and bug fixes. The usual stuff worth getting.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 13th, 2009, 03:10 AM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Coronado Island
Posts: 1,452
Shazam!!
The new PHD v 4.0.5 has fixed some big problems for me.
CS4 CFHD video playback is now smooth & normal looking (as in CS3/PHD3)
Plus I was getting a severe audio glitch from EX1 converted footage that is now gone.
Is that a light at the end of the tunnel that I'm seeing????
I think I can actually start editing with this rig now.
Congratulations to you and your team, David & Jay.
Ahaaaa... nothing like the bleeding edge.
__________________
Bob
Robert Young is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 13th, 2009, 04:22 AM   #3
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Long Beach, CA
Posts: 14
How come the last two updates of Neoscene MAC say version 1.0.5.9 in About in my system? I installed the 1.0.6.11 tonight from your site and it was still 1.0.5.9. Thanks.
Steve Henry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 13th, 2009, 09:54 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Natal, RN, Brasil
Posts: 900
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert Young View Post
...Ahaaaa... nothing like the bleeding edge.
Robert, we need hero kinds! Keep up your good medical work, it looks like the patient (pun) will walk again...

(okay, you inspired me...I'll download it too...)
__________________
http://lightinaction.org
"All in the view of the LION"
Stephen Armour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 13th, 2009, 02:46 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Foothill Ranch, CA
Posts: 152
All systems Go!

Yep, 4.05 has fixed the last few bugs I needed to start using ver 4! Cineform AVI export no longer deinterlaces, playback is good in CS4 etc.

So after owning Premiere CS4 for over 6 months, I can ditch CS3 and fully edit in CS4.

I bought my NeoHD upgrade last night!

Good going David, Tim, Jake and the rest of the team. Keep up the good work.
Andy Urtusuastegui is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 13th, 2009, 05:51 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Golden Bay New Zealand
Posts: 46
412 still doesn't install filters and transitions on either of my sytems.
Ray Parkes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 13th, 2009, 06:43 PM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Golden Bay New Zealand
Posts: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ray Parkes View Post
412 still doesn't install filters and transitions on either of my sytems.
The filters are there they are just in the wrong place. They install into Adobe/Common/CS4 but for some reason they only work when in the MediaCore folder inside CS4.
Ray Parkes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 13th, 2009, 08:55 PM   #8
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Where are ALL your Premiere PRo folders? Exact paths please.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 13th, 2009, 11:46 PM   #9
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Coronado Island
Posts: 1,452
Hmmm... My CF 32 bit filters & transitions show up in Pro CS4, and are usable, tho they give a red render line.
However, I can't find any "Mediacore" folder under Program Files (x86). Adobe> PProCS4, or Common Files> Adobe. I remember there was a Mediacore folder on my old CS3 system
Now my CF filter/transition files are installed in Program Files (x86)> Adobe> PProCS4> Plug ins> en_US.
Is this as it should be, or am I missing something??
__________________
Bob
Robert Young is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 14th, 2009, 12:14 AM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Caloundra Australia
Posts: 29
Hi Guys

I want to try using CS4, but the video transitions don't show on the list. I have been using CS3.

How do I get them to appear?

Thanks

Gil
Gil Reitsma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 14th, 2009, 03:33 AM   #11
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Kråkstad Norway.
Posts: 229
For some reason mine were installed into C:\Program Files (x86)\Adobe\Adobe Premiere Pro CS4\Plug-ins/en_GB/cineform.
Ive never seen the GB directory before.
Anyway I moved the the cineform directory to en_US and everything worked for me.
__________________
http://www.mlotv.com
Gary Brun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 14th, 2009, 08:22 AM   #12
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 343
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Newman View Post
More Speed, more quality, more features and bug fixes. The usual stuff worth getting.
I did downloaded a trial of Neo Scene and noticed that the audio drops here and there and noticed that if i render out the audio to a new .wav file everything is ok in that file. Then i noticed that the decoding of CF files seems to be really bad optimized. On my dual Intel Xeon E5450's (eight cores) machine all cores peg at around 90% - 97% while playing back the Timeline. It seems that the audio drops is there because it takes to much raw power to decode the files. See attached image.

So, should playing back the Timeline in Premiere Pro CS4.1 make all cores to peg at around 88% - 97% when playing back CF files?

Source footage CineForm AVI File, 1080i, High Quality, I-Frames Only, 25fps, UFF.

I use:
Premiere Pro CS4.1
NeoScene-1.3.2.117
Windows Vista Ultimate 64-bit
16GB RAM
2 x Intel Xeon E5450 (3.0GHz)
Attached Thumbnails
New versions posted for all PC and Mac CineForm tools-cineform_decoding.png  
__________________
/Roger
Roger Averdahl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 14th, 2009, 11:04 AM   #13
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary Brun View Post
For some reason mine were installed into C:\Program Files (x86)\Adobe\Adobe Premiere Pro CS4\Plug-ins/en_GB/cineform.
Ive never seen the GB directory before.
Anyway I moved the the cineform directory to en_US and everything worked for me.
Well that sucks. Adobe is so messed up. All the non-English users said it didn't install in the last few builds, so we read the default language path and install there -- the fixes Japanese and Italian users, etc, but breaks british english. I give up (not totally), the Adobe registry is complete trash.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 14th, 2009, 11:26 AM   #14
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roger Averdahl View Post
I did downloaded a trial of Neo Scene and noticed that the audio drops here and there and noticed that if i render out the audio to a new .wav file everything is ok in that file. Then i noticed that the decoding of CF files seems to be really bad optimized. On my dual Intel Xeon E5450's (eight cores) machine all cores peg at around 90% - 97% while playing back the Timeline. It seems that the audio drops is there because it takes to much raw power to decode the files. See attached image.

So, should playing back the Timeline in Premiere Pro CS4.1 make all cores to peg at around 88% - 97% when playing back CF files?

Source footage CineForm AVI File, 1080i, High Quality, I-Frames Only, 25fps, UFF.

I use:
Premiere Pro CS4.1
NeoScene-1.3.2.117
Windows Vista Ultimate 64-bit
16GB RAM
2 x Intel Xeon E5450 (3.0GHz)
Well that is weird, as Adobe rarely lets us get 50% of the CPU. Using all cores is a good sign of optimization, as it means well threaded, however playback shouldn't require that. Please file a trouble ticket, yet's see if support can work that one out.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 14th, 2009, 11:56 AM   #15
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 343
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Newman View Post
...Using all cores is a good sign of optimization, as it means well threaded, however playback shouldn't require that.
Correct, thats how i should have phrased it. :)

I'll file TT tomorrow.
__________________
/Roger
Roger Averdahl is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:21 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network