Neo Scene crashing when I try to convert and won't capture at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 15th, 2009, 02:50 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: San Jose, Costa Rica
Posts: 39
Neo Scene crashing when I try to convert and won't capture

I purchased Cineform Neo Scene 3 days ago after using several Cineform trials with success to remove pulldown from my Canon HV30 24p footage.
I tried using it yesterday for the first time since I activated it and it doesn't work at all.

First of all, I am working in a PC with Vista 64bit and Neo Scene's log says its ready to capture a .mov file (quicktime, when my settings are set to convert to avi, and when Neo Scene doesn't even offer the option of converting to mov).
When I hit the Start button to begin capture the video plays for a couple of seconds and then it stops giving me an error message (I screen captured the message and will try to attach it here)
I tried capturing m2t files with Vegas (which worked) but when I try to use the Neo Scene convert utlilty it crashes as soon as I hit start.

The strangest thing is that just 3 days ago a Cineform Neo HD trial worked perfectly on this same computer (I captured some files to quicktime last week with this trial, I am guessing maybe some settings from this HDlink version were left from the uninstall). It also strage that about two months ago I used a Neo Scene trial with no problems and now the registered version won't work.

I updated today to the latest version of Neo Scene (1.3.4 b119) with no success.

Any idea of what may be happening??
Attached Thumbnails
Neo Scene crashing when I try to convert and won't capture-neo-scene-log.jpg  
Daniel Moreno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 15th, 2009, 05:08 PM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Looks like you installed Neo/Prospect HD for a while and those setting are still running, so yes Neo Scene will not produce MOVs.

If you are comfortable using regedit.exe delete all the key located here:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER/Software/CineForm/AspectHDCapture

Restart Neo Scene.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 15th, 2009, 06:37 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: San Jose, Costa Rica
Posts: 39
I downloaded a Prospect Trial (which I hadn't tried before of course), uninstalled Neo Scene, installed prospect, found that the settings were indeed set to capture as .mov, corrected that to .avi, unistalled prospect, reinstalled neo scene and all is working now!
you should address this issue of settings being leftover.
Thanks a lot for your quick response anyway. It shows you care about your costumers!
Daniel Moreno is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:58 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network