Cineform HD? at

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 26th, 2009, 10:42 AM   #1
Major Player
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Warren, Pa
Posts: 785
Cineform HD?

I have cineform HD, and used it to capture my Canon XH A1 footage.
I have now upgraded to Sony XD EX1, and considering Panasonic HMC150.
Will cineform continue to convert these files as good as it did the Canon tapes?

Also if I upgrade to CS4 from CS3 will everything still work on a 64 bit Windows Vista Business OS?
2 Canon XF305's
Kyser Photography
Denny Kyser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 26th, 2009, 12:59 PM   #2
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Coronado Island
Posts: 1,441
CF HDLink will easily convert EX1 and AVCHD files to CFHD.avi
I'm currently using Prospect HD v. 4 with CS4 on a Vista 64 system.
The CF software for CS4 is not completely finished yet, but is fully functional.
Robert Young is offline   Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

Omega Broadcast
(512) 251-7778
Austin, TX

(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

(800) 238-8480
Glendale, CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:09 AM.

DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2015 The Digital Video Information Network