real time engine update? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 30th, 2009, 03:35 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Edmonton, Canada
Posts: 91
real time engine update?

hate to be a bother....
but i am wondering if we can expect the real time engine for PPro anytime soon.

the suspense is killing me...
Mike Harrington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 30th, 2009, 09:14 PM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: villa park CA
Posts: 81
Suspense? I forgot I was waiting for it

I also would be interested in hearing any news on this.

Still using CS3 when using PH4 and waiting for presets to start using CS4.
Dan Herrmann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 31st, 2009, 10:20 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Easton, Maryland
Posts: 497
Yes, an update would be nice.

:)
Simon Zimmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 31st, 2009, 12:34 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Denton, TX
Posts: 334
I'm more interested in speeding up the encoder, with First Light or minor effects applied! :P Will the RTE allow that to happen? I guess I can render overnight (and I do, and into the next day), but a lunchtime render to me would be much more useful (right now) than the RTE....deadlines deadlines deadlines....

ciao,
Matt
Matt Vanecek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 1st, 2009, 05:34 AM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Bee Cave, Texas
Posts: 151
David, Do You Have an Answer for US?

Yes, David, like all the others (I suspect at least hundreds of others in addition to the few already posted here!) I wonder when. A response would be much appreciated for the investment so many of us have made in upgrades both to Cineform and to CS4!
William Urschel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 1st, 2009, 06:23 AM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Natal, RN, Brasil
Posts: 900
Maybe the question could be:

"David, what still lacks for Cineform to be able to give us the realtime engine"?
__________________
http://lightinaction.org
"All in the view of the LION"
Stephen Armour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 3rd, 2009, 08:50 PM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: villa park CA
Posts: 81
Has there been any information released on this issue

Has there been any information released on this issue.

I see other members have asked and personnel from Cineform have answered other forum issues but have not addressed this one.

If there has been an update please post the link.

Thanks-

I know others would like to use Cineform presets as we come up on a year since the release of CS4
Dan Herrmann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 3rd, 2009, 09:02 PM   #8
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Presets you can create them is a few minutes, the you create is the same as the way we do. It is the RT engine that we are working on, but CS4 API has been very tricky to make stable, as result we don't dare predict when the RT engine maybe released with the potential of more Adobe gotchas around the corner. You can see that our updates are still flowing regularly (another this week likely,) RT for CS4 will be in one of these updates.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 3rd, 2009, 10:58 PM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Easton, Maryland
Posts: 497
Thanks for the update!

Simon
Simon Zimmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 4th, 2009, 08:42 AM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Lincoln, Nebraska
Posts: 34
Awesome news

I second the motion! I too am looking forward to the RT engine. I am happy the stability has increased in the current Prospect releases. Can you imagine where David could take Cineform if he and the staff didn't have to hassel with all the Adobe API quirks?
I'll bet a year from now, they'll be some really spectacuar things happening!
Greg Kubitschek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 4th, 2009, 11:40 AM   #11
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: monroe, or
Posts: 572
Will the CS4/RT Engine offer any benefit to render times?
Marty Baggen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 4th, 2009, 12:18 PM   #12
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
"Will the CS4/RT Engine offer any benefit to render times?"

No, that is one of the many question we have for Adobe why we are haven't wait so long for frames (nice the low CPU, we are encode 5 times faster than Adobe is sending the data.) We are added control for 32-bit float or not, as sometimes the float processing is overkill, and that does take a long time for Adobe to process.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 4th, 2009, 12:26 PM   #13
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: monroe, or
Posts: 572
I'm out of my league with the tech stuff at this point, but is there any hope of something like Frameserver or some such intermediate software that could allow HD Link rendering of a CS4 sequence? Or the project import by HD Link of something that Premiere can export? I would guess the answer is still something which is limited by how CS4 routes their data out of the timeline.

CS4 is really a lead weight around the neck of Cineform. The workflow is a step backwards, Vegas is not a solution... I say again, take the time and effort currently soaked up by Adobe compatibility challenges and develop a Cineform NLE.
Marty Baggen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 4th, 2009, 12:55 PM   #14
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Easton, Maryland
Posts: 497
Cineform NLE????????

That would be awesome!!!!!!!!!!!!

Yes, I realize I am dreaming.

Simon
Simon Zimmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 4th, 2009, 11:43 PM   #15
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Denton, TX
Posts: 334
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Newman View Post
We are added control for 32-bit float or not, as sometimes the float processing is overkill, and that does take a long time for Adobe to process.
Where is the 32-bit control in Prospect HD? The Prospect HD manual is still for Aspect 5/Prospect 3. I don't see anything in the Media Exporter dialog that looks relevant.

Thanks,
Matt
Matt Vanecek is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:25 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network