CineForm HD VfW Controls options greyed out? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 3rd, 2009, 11:35 AM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Seattle
Posts: 11
CineForm HD VfW Controls options greyed out?

Does anyone know what would cause options on the CineForm HD VfW Controls to be greyed out? The attached jpeg shows what I am talking about -- specifically the 'Encoding Quality' and 'Video Format' options.

Have had problems with this (and a couple of other issues) since version 1.3.3. up to the current 1.3.5. The other problems were green frames and a "Not licensed for CineForm HD encoding" error message. Opened a couple of trouble tickets at the beginning of July -- the green frame and license error have been resolved, but this problem with options being greyed out still persists.

I'm on Vista 64 Home Premium, SP2. I'd be thankful for any suggestions of what to do next!
Attached Thumbnails
CineForm HD VfW Controls options greyed out?-cineform_options_greyed_out.jpg  
Galen Young is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 3rd, 2009, 12:09 PM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
It mean you still don;t have a license. Support will need to continue working with you on this. We have found that a small percentage of PC take a long time to negoiate a license, so we have extended the timeout. Support can get you that version.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 3rd, 2009, 01:23 PM   #3
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Seattle
Posts: 11
If you're talking about a revised CFHD.dll, yes, support tried giving me couple of different versions last Wednesday. It made the license error message go away, but then knocked out the 64-bit codec completely while the greyed out options continued. Moved back to v.1.3.5 to get the 64-bit codec back, the license error hasn't come returned yet, but still have the problem with the options.

It does take about eight to ten seconds for the dialog box to open. I don't understand this timeout scheme business. Doesn't activation tell the software that it's licensed? Is there no easy way to fix this?
Galen Young is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 3rd, 2009, 01:54 PM   #4
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
You still need to talk to support, as your PC is clearly have licensing issues.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:41 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network