Medialooks in Prospect HD? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 12th, 2009, 11:08 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Canyon Country, CA
Posts: 430
Medialooks in Prospect HD?

I'm in the process of upgrading from Neoscene to Prospect HD and I use CS4, mostly with a Canon 5D Mk.II. I've been in the habit of viewing raw 5DII .MOV clips and .MP4 files with CoreAVC and Windows Media Player, which gives very high quality playback with my Q6600 XP system.

BUT when Prospect HD is loaded Media Player will hardly play these files (the sound plays normally but the video is very slow, maybe half speed) and a "Medialooks" watermark appears at the upper left of the screen. Does Prospect HD use a Medialooks codec or splitter that has pre-empted CoreAVC? Is there anything I can do to restore good Media Player performance? CoreAVC is still there; it plays AVCHD .MTS files just fine.

Thanks for any advice.
Charles W. Hull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 12th, 2009, 11:14 PM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
rename C:\Program Files (x86)\CineForm\Prospect4K\QTsourcePXT.dll, it is only used for MOVs we don't natively support.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 13th, 2009, 12:09 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Canyon Country, CA
Posts: 430
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Newman View Post
rename C:\Program Files (x86)\CineForm\Prospect4K\QTsourcePXT.dll, it is only used for MOVs we don't natively support.
That didn't quite do it. Can't play .MOVs with Media Player with QTsourcePXT.dll renamed and graphedit can't construct a graph for .MOVs. Tried re-loading CoreAVC but no help. There must be something telling it to use QTsourcePXT.dll.
Charles W. Hull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 13th, 2009, 10:11 AM   #4
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Rename QTsource back, and from a cmd prompt
regsvr32 -u "C:\Program Files (x86)\CineForm\Prospect4K\QTsourcePXT.dll"

this will unregister it. The system doesn't default for supporting MOV in graphedit (why we added this component) so you will need you register a MOV source filter like the Haali media components or mp4slitter.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 13th, 2009, 10:49 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Canyon Country, CA
Posts: 430
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Newman View Post
..... this will unregister it.
Okay, that fixed it - thanks!!!!
Charles W. Hull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 6th, 2010, 02:19 PM   #6
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,435
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Newman View Post
Rename QTsource back, and from a cmd prompt
regsvr32 -u "C:\Program Files (x86)\CineForm\Prospect4K\QTsourcePXT.dll"

this will unregister it. The system doesn't default for supporting MOV in graphedit (why we added this component) so you will need you register a MOV source filter like the Haali media components or mp4slitter.
I just got that Medialooks Logo in HDlink-converted MOVs.

What is the correct way to get rid of it in Neo4K?
Alex Raskin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 6th, 2010, 10:07 PM   #7
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
That should not happen. Did you rename HDLink (it must be called HDlink.exe)? The section you quoted is how to remove it.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 6th, 2010, 11:31 PM   #8
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,435
Nope, did not touch it. Actually I have just noticed that my FL icon is no longer showing - although the application shortcut still works.

This is new - a few days ago the icon was showing fine.

Also, HDLink was unable to finish transcoding one of the two 23.976 MOV from 7D I tried (it consistently crashed, although in different places of working on that file.) Second file (short one) transcoded into MOV fine, but with the Medialooks logo.

I probably have installed something that affected Neo-related files? Could it be REAPER?

REAPER | Audio Production Without Limits
Alex Raskin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 7th, 2010, 09:01 AM   #9
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,435
Uninstalled Neo4K 5.0.6, installed the latest 5.1.2b271

Now HDlink was able to transcode the problematic 7D file, however Medialink Logo persists in MOV...

I'm on Win 7 64bit, if this matters.

Did not do any manual file renames/alterations of any kind.
Alex Raskin is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:20 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network