Export to CFHD codec slow and wrong pixel size? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 3rd, 2004, 11:09 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Toronto
Posts: 186
Export to CFHD codec slow and wrong pixel size?

Hi David,

I tried exporting a 25i timeline (cineframe 25 clips) both as upper field first and progressive. Both cases the render out was far slower than i expected - about a minute for a 6 second timeline.

Just in case it had something to do with the frame format I tried it with a 30i timeline. About the same speed.

Any reason why it should be so slow?

Also while square pixels were set, when imported the clip came in as 1.3 aspect ratio. Is this a settings thing or is it a yet to be fixed thing?

David
David Cherniack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 3rd, 2004, 03:00 PM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Premiere render is not a fast as it could be, but the main issue is Premiere's lack of support for 1.333 pixel aspect ratio which shows up on exports to format that can handle 1.333. Premiere is throwing in a image scale (becuase of the aspect ration) that is slowing down your exports. This Adobe bug will be addressed very soon -- NDAs prevent me explaining rather.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 3rd, 2004, 03:15 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Toronto
Posts: 186
<<<-- This Adobe bug will be addressed very soon -- NDAs prevent me explaining rather. -->>>

Hopefully along with all the other irritating things I find about Premiere Pro:) - I wonder if the Adobe folks listen to anyone other than God and even He.....
David Cherniack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 3rd, 2004, 03:45 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Toronto
Posts: 186
Actually I'm just encountering one of the weaknesses of Premiere's titling. (Your demo codec is giving me the opportunity to put PPro through its paces) There's no ability to do text animations in the Title tool. I gather that if I do them in AE I can't render them out into CFHD in a way that the clip can be laid in a video track with alpha pass thru - .unless there a way to do this that I'm not seeing. The ability to move titles around without having to render is an incredible time saver.

David
David Cherniack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 3rd, 2004, 03:58 PM   #5
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Yes, alpha channel support in CFHD is not in yet (future version.) For animated tiles in AE use uncompressed 32bit RGBA exports and import into PPro. For simple motion titles (static overlays in motion), use Aspect HD's real-time support for the Premiere motion panel.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:04 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network