Is that Cineform Codec lossless ? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 17th, 2005, 02:09 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: near Munich, Bavaria
Posts: 139
Is that Cineform Codec lossless ?

Hi :)

I am using Z1 Footage with the new Released Premiere Pro 1.5.1 update. Works (quite) well.

All I wonder: What is converted all the time ? Isnt that the same like with DV ? I thought when I capture DV, edit (without any Effects or Fades) and Export back to Tape not a single Bit has changed.

Is it the same with HDV and that AVI thats generated ?

And if not ... how bad is it ?

Thanks for Your help!

Peter
Peter Rixner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 17th, 2005, 02:10 PM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: near Munich, Bavaria
Posts: 139
Just saw the other Thread :)

nt
Peter Rixner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 30th, 2005, 11:36 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Houston TX and New Orleans LA
Posts: 300
which thread?
Brent Marks is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Adorama
(800) 223-2500
New York, NY

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Texas Media Systems
(512) 440-1400
Austin, TX

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

VideoGuys
(800) 323-2325
Mineola, NY

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:50 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2018 The Digital Video Information Network