ConnectHD question at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 20th, 2005, 12:32 PM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Salem, OR
Posts: 20
ConnectHD question

Hello, im currently using the trial for connect HD/

I do not have after effects so what im doing is using the scene detect feature in CHD then bringing in the clips i want into after effects and editing them. My problem/question is, i know that HDlink has the print to tape ability, and i have used it. However being that i have to convert things to AVI for use in after effects, how do i transfer it from after effects to .m2t? Is there a .avi to .m2t converter or something? Plugins for after effects?? Because to print to tape i have to have it in .m2t format.

Thank you
__________________
-B. Miletta
Brandon Miletta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2005, 04:57 PM   #2
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Salem, OR
Posts: 20
Also, another problem is.

After I import my footage and choose to have it converted to .avi when i try to play it back in Real One player and/or windows media player, is seems that my framerate is messed up. Like its in slow motion, but the audio isnt in slow motion so the audio is done before the video is. When I import to after effects and set the FPS to 24 then it generates appropriate results. So whats the problem here? lol
__________________
-B. Miletta
Brandon Miletta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2005, 10:24 PM   #3
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Second question first.

Any audio sync issues in media player or Real Player are due to system load. We have a solution for that.

Download this tiny archive (only 0.6k)
https://www.cineform.com/downloads/PlaybackControls.zip

Unzip and you will find:
FullQualityPlay.reg
AcceratedPlay.reg

With MediaPlyaer closed, double click on AcceratedPlay.This will change the default decoder settings for CineForm AVIs to use the preview mode (same as Premiere preview playback.) This will enable very efficient playback on your desktop with any player of CFHD AVIs.

Double click on FullQualityPlay.reg to restore the shipping defaults.

Neither on these tools effect Aspect HD or Connect HD operation within the editing packages. Nor do they effect any other codecs. They are completely harmless (and handy to have.)
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2005, 10:25 PM   #4
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
For generation M2T files form an AVI you will need to use Premiere or Vegas, both now have M2T encoders. After Effects doesn't have this ability.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 21st, 2005, 09:52 AM   #5
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Salem, OR
Posts: 20
okay thank you very much. Would i be able to use the trial versions of either Premiere or Sony vegas to try out their eding capabilities and would they let me export to .m2t?
__________________
-B. Miletta
Brandon Miletta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 21st, 2005, 10:41 AM   #6
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
I know the trial version of Premiere does NOT allow M2T exports. And the Vegas trial maybe doesn't either. The issue is Sony and Adobe pay for an MPEG license if they ship a product that can MPEG encode, even as trail.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 21st, 2005, 12:01 PM   #7
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Salem, OR
Posts: 20
okay thanks
__________________
-B. Miletta
Brandon Miletta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 27th, 2005, 03:40 AM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Houston TX and New Orleans LA
Posts: 300
is there any loss of quality converting m2t to .avi???


what about when you go back from .avi to m2t???
Brent Marks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 27th, 2005, 09:41 AM   #9
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Brent you question is best covered by the quality analysis on the CineForm web site. Visit http://www.cineform.com/technology/H...tyAnalysis.htm to find out how you get better quality using CineForm than native MPEG2.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:14 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network