aspect HD and windows XP X64 edition at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 1st, 2005, 10:06 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 568
aspect HD and windows XP X64 edition

Okay, since MS has just released this, will the aspect HD
plugin work with the X64 OS?

Dave
Dave Campbell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 4th, 2005, 01:13 AM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Aspect HD doesn't benefit from 64 bit OSes yet. It should work however.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 4th, 2005, 07:59 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 568
David, I am not worried about it being native in X64.
I can tell you the in my projects I am working on now,
the render time for the xplode transistions seems MUCH faster.
It is SO fast, I am thinking of doing an A to B compare since I can not believe what I am seeing. What I thouight took a minute, now takes like 20 seconds.

When I try to load aspect, it say it does not support the OS type.
This would be a test you have put in. I have seen other s/w I am trying to load do the same thing.

So, can you check with your programmers and verify if it checks for the OS type and then dies if it does not like what ever you have coded.

Thanks

Dave
Dave Campbell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 4th, 2005, 11:08 AM   #4
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Thanks. I hadn't realized the installer would reject the 64bit OS (Aspect HD itself shouldn't care.) We will look into this.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 4th, 2005, 01:23 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 568
Thanks.

When I am done with my latest DV project, I am going to kill off the render file and redue it with xp and then xp x64.
If the speeds are as different as I think I have seen, then, everyone will want to go to the x64 OS!.

If this is the case, when I get some HDV s/w and then load up a non trial version, it may make a huge improvement rendering HDV also.

So, looking forward to what you find about why your code does not load.

Dave
Dave Campbell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 6th, 2005, 02:57 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 568
David, any status update?

Dave
Dave Campbell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 6th, 2005, 04:16 PM   #7
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Things move very slowly pre-NAB. We will modify the installer after NAB. In the maintime you can install on XP (32) and copy all the AHD components to your x64 OS system. The directories needed are "...Program Files/Adobe/ ... /plug-ins/CineForm" "...Program Files/CineForm" and "...Program Files/Common/CineForm". Register all the .ax files -- and you will get a mostly working verions (for 15-days when the trial license will expire.)
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 6th, 2005, 04:25 PM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 568
Thanks.

What I have found is MS announces the X64 s/w like April 25.
Other vendors, like Norton AV, will be announced at the same time. Again, I will do my A/B test for rending soon. If it is what I think I saw, the X64 s/w upgrade for folks may need to be a very high want!!

Dave
Dave Campbell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 10th, 2005, 05:04 AM   #9
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
If anyone is wondering, registering the .AX files is done like:

1. go to start -> run

2. type: regsvr32

3. drag the .AX file (just one at a time) to the run box, it should fill in the the full path to the file

4. click on OK

5. you should get a message stating the component was registered succesfully

6. repeat for all the .AX files
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 3rd, 2005, 06:41 PM   #10
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Aspect HD now can work with XP X64

We have been successful in getting Aspect HD 3.1 to run with the new 64bit OS. It requires the release version of Aspect HD 3.1 and a small patch that we will add to our next Aspect HD build. If any current customer wants to start using Aspect HD in the 64bit Windows, I will happily send the patch.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 3rd, 2005, 09:33 PM   #11
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 568
Would love to give it a try since I am testing out the 64 bit version.
If you could send me the patch, that would be great.

Dave
Dave Campbell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 3rd, 2005, 10:58 PM   #12
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Sure, here is the patch:

http://www.cineform.com/downloads/RTRender.zip
Unzip and replace the DLL of the same name within C:\Program Files\Common Files\CineForm

Note to others -- there is no reason to download this unless you are experimenting with the 64bit versions of Windows -- it changes nothing else. This will become standard in Aspect HD shortly.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 4th, 2005, 02:23 PM   #13
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Wyomissing, PA
Posts: 1,141
Images: 57
David, I assume Prospect is also 64bit compatible?
Peter Ferling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 4th, 2005, 02:30 PM   #14
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
The same patch will be added to the next pulic Prospect HD build, so yes it will be 64bit compatible.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 3rd, 2005, 11:05 AM   #15
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 568
David I assume you did not mean this. C:\Program Files\Common Files\CineForm

I assume you meant C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\CineForm

Dave
Dave Campbell is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:13 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network