HDLink -- various questions - Page 7 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 26th, 2006, 11:03 AM   #91
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
We only need the last few entries, where the error is reported. Long pages don't help us.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 8th, 2006, 01:34 PM   #92
New Boot
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 8
Buffer Overrun in HDLink

Looking at the log, I'm getting an issue with Buffer Overrun. Is Defragging the only solution for this?

Also, once I start capture, the video will stop automatically after about 7 min worth of footage...
Brian Panelo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 8th, 2006, 02:09 PM   #93
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
It means your disk is running slower than data coming of the the tape (write speeds of 3.5MBytes/s i.e. not much.) Extreme disk fragementation may be the cause, a or drive/controller failure, or other. Try capturing to a different disk, and if that works investigate what might be wrong with the original disk.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 8th, 2006, 03:13 PM   #94
New Boot
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 8
Thanks David for the quick response. FYI, I'm running Raid 0 and not really sure where to start, but I'll defrag and let you know the results.
Brian Panelo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 8th, 2006, 03:40 PM   #95
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
For a quick test, see if the same issue occurs when capturing to your system drive.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 8th, 2006, 04:09 PM   #96
New Boot
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 8
ok, i think the defrag worked, but now i'm getting the following error in the log:

-"No valid transport stream header"
-"Error: hr (0x80004004 - Operation aborted) in (RTCaptureConvert.cpp at 1315)"


Also, I noticed that the HDLink version that starts is 1.5

I am currently running Aspect v4.2.4 Build 72

Any suggestions?
Brian Panelo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 8th, 2006, 04:53 PM   #97
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
It seems that you aren't get valid M2T data from your camera. Verify by capturing just the M2T then converting that to an AVI. If that works, but RT capture/convert still doesn't, contact support through www.cineform.com/support
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 6th, 2007, 02:37 PM   #98
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Mobile, Alabama
Posts: 166
hdlink capture settings...

still playing with the capture settings on my hdlink to capture hd footage from my sony hc3. I've found that if i change the HD file size to large and not on medium It runs so much better. why is this?
Mark Leonard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 6th, 2007, 03:36 PM   #99
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Large is higher quality and uses slightly more CPU, otherwise no idea.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 6th, 2007, 03:52 PM   #100
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Mobile, Alabama
Posts: 166
well damn, I was gonna try out this on my dedicated "cature" machine but my 2 weeks have expired, w/o reinstalling windows is there a way I can get another week on that machine's trial period to see if it'll capture with this large setting?
Mark Leonard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 6th, 2007, 04:11 PM   #101
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Pleasanton, CA
Posts: 258
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark Leonard
... is there a way I can get another week on that machine's trial period ...
Contact Cineform technical support.

Best,
Christopher
Christopher Glaeser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 6th, 2007, 05:34 PM   #102
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Solana Beach, CA
Posts: 853
Mark, it'll be Monday....
David Taylor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 17th, 2007, 01:58 PM   #103
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 67
Consistent HDLink 4.3.0 Build 75 Errors

Just upgraded to HDLink 4.3 and the first time I've used it I'm consistently getting the following errors from HDLink.

See http://www.alandmills.co.uk/HDLINK_Errors.jpg for details of the errors I'm consistently seeing

Capturing from my Sony7 FX1E (PAL), what I've found is the following...

I can capture to m2t files ok - or at least I get no errors. Even this is a bit hit and miss though.
Capture and convert (my normal) gives the two errors 2/3rds way down the log consistently everytime I hit the 'start' recoding button.
Any attempt to convert one of the captured m2t files produces the final error.

What do these errors mean?

Is it a coincedence that a few weeks ago because I had some analogue tapes to transfer to DVD I re-installed my Matrox RT.X100 card to make that task easier?

Would the two compete for any resources or anything?

Any help appreciated.

Alan
Alan Mills is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 17th, 2007, 02:44 PM   #104
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 67
OK, Apologies to all, problem solved.

Did a check of everything and seems I had a badly seated firewire capture card. Removed that, leaving just the Matrox card and things are ok now though. Captures seem ok.

Regards.

Alan
Alan Mills is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 17th, 2007, 03:11 PM   #105
Wrangler
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 4,093
Glad your problem was easily resolved.

Sounds like you're using AspectHD 4.3.0, build 75? There was an audio playback bug in that build of AspectHD, and it has been replaced by version 4.3.1, build 76 which is available for download at Cineform's web site.
__________________
Pete Bauer
The most beautiful thing we can experience is the mysterious. It is the source of all true art and science. Albert Einstein
Trying to solve a DV mystery? You may find the answer behind the SEARCH function ... or be able to join a discussion already in progress!
Pete Bauer is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:45 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network