HDLink -- various questions - Page 9 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 2nd, 2007, 09:13 AM   #121
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 568
HDlink fails 25u, works hc1

Okay, not sure what is going on. If I hook my hc1 to my system,
and run hdlink, sees the unit fine and I can control it. But, when I hook my 25u deck, all I get is no capure devices available. I am using Vista, and when I turn on the 25u, the system sees it just fine.

Any ideas?

Dave
Dave Campbell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 2nd, 2007, 09:51 AM   #122
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 568
Same thing happens in PPro2 also. HC1 works, m25u no seen.

Dave
Dave Campbell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 2nd, 2007, 10:00 AM   #123
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 568
Okay, found the issue. I have the unit set to convert hdv-dv.
Once I turned this off, works fine.

Dave
Dave Campbell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 11th, 2007, 07:55 PM   #124
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Patterson La.
Posts: 207
HDLink Camera-Specific Capture Settings

http://www.cineform.com/products/Tec...apSettings.htm

I assume this was for HDV and not for HD-SDI or Hdmi to Hdsdi for a couple of the cams?
Salah Baker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 11th, 2007, 08:07 PM   #125
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Yes, for HDV tape capture. The only difference is Canon 24F over HDSDI does require pulldown removal checked.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 11th, 2007, 08:24 PM   #126
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Patterson La.
Posts: 207
Figured so, but it may be a good idea to break it down from just HDV to other capture options..

You Know at first, I spent some time with the Box Varicam to figure out the HD-SDI from it,,,
Salah Baker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 21st, 2007, 03:58 PM   #127
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 10
HDLink conversion degrades video sample size

Does anyone know why NEO HDV HDLink downgrades the Video Sample Size from 32 bit to 16 bit, when converting HDV to AVI? It also changes something else (from 25 to 19 - see results below), but I'm not sure what it is. Is there any way I can fix these problems?

I also used Sony Vegas Render As to do the same thing and I compared the results. The above mentioned problems to not occur in Vegas.

Here's what I did
Step 1: Downloaded source file (millard.m2t) from http://www.vasst2.com/HDV/FX-1_images.htm
Step 2: Used HDLink to convert millard.m2t file to .avi (Quality = High)
Step 3: Used Sony Vegas to render millard.mt2 file to .avi (Quality = Best)
Step 4: Compared these files in the Sony Vegas Project Media window.

Here are the results

Source file (millart.m2t)
Video: 1440x1080x32, 25.000fps, 00:00:14;25, Alpha=None, Field Order=Upper field first, MPEG-2
Audio: 48,000 Hz, Stereo, 00:00:14;25, MPEG Layer 2
Size: 47MB

Cineform HDLink - Converted file (millart-001.avi)
Video: 1440x1080x16, 25.000fps, 00:00:14;19, Alpha=None, Field Order=Upper field first, Cineform HD Codec 3.11
Audio: 48,000 Hz, 16 bit, Stereo, 00:00:14;19, Uncompressed
Size: 130MB

Sony Vegas - Rendered file (millart-002.avi)
Video: 1440x1080x32, 25.000fps, 00:00:14;25, Alpha=None, Field Order=Upper field first, Cineform HD Codec 3.11
Audio: 48,000 Hz, 16 bit, Stereo, 00:00:14;25, Uncompressed
Size: 126MB
Terry McGregor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 21st, 2007, 07:12 PM   #128
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
16 or 32-bit of almost meaningless information.

It is doesn't make any difference to the file. You even use a hex editor to could 16 to 32, same file will play. 16 is really the correct value for 4:2:2 YUV data, the MPEG could even be considered to have only 12-bits per pixel.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 22nd, 2007, 07:24 PM   #129
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Charleston, West Virginia
Posts: 131
HDLink randomly stopping captures/playback/seeking

I've been having an issue with HDLink quietly and randomly stopping captures and playback from my FX1. I'm capturing the m2t file only (no AVI conversion) from my FX1. There is no error message, the program just stops the capture anywhere from 20 seconds to 4 minutes or more in.

At this point I can't do any long captures (over 4 minutes or so) because the software is always stopping it at some point. On shorter captures, I have to watch the program like a hawk, because it often stops the capture prematurely without me knowing it.

HDLink will also send random 'stop' signals to the camera while I'm seeking or playing back video on the camera while it is connected via firewire. I'll be watching footage on the LCD and all of a sudden the camera will stop playing. I have to keep re-starting playback.

I have plenty of disk space and no other programs running.

Has anyone else seen this?
Dan Robinson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 22nd, 2007, 07:50 PM   #130
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Try another Firewire port, as M2T only capture is very easy. That should not be happening.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 23rd, 2007, 06:17 PM   #131
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Charleston, West Virginia
Posts: 131
Thanks for the reply. Unfortunately my laptop only has one firewire port. I can capture in downconverted SD (AVIs) from the camera into Premiere 1.5.1 without the problem happening. The spontaneous stops only happen in HDLink when capturing HDV.
Dan Robinson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 24th, 2007, 07:42 AM   #132
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Becker, MN USA
Posts: 60
I had the same problem on my old system. If I used msconfig to stop all startup services, HDLink worked fine. I never tracked down which startup function was causing the problem. Later versions of HDLink reduced, but did not eliminate, the problem.
Wayne Johnson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 25th, 2007, 06:49 PM   #133
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 10
HDLink with the Smart Rendering option enabled, solves the first problem. The Video Sample Size remains at 32 bits.

Does anyone know the answer to my second question? What does the below number "19" represents and why was it change from 25 to 19 by HDLink?

Cineform HDLink - Converted file (millart-001.avi)
Video: 1440x1080x32, 25.000fps, 00:00:14;19, Alpha=None, Field Order=Upper field first, Cineform HD Codec 3.11
Audio: 48,000 Hz, 16 bit, Stereo, 00:00:14;19, Uncompressed

NOTE: This information was taken directly from the Sony Vegas Project Media Window.
Terry McGregor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 25th, 2007, 07:20 PM   #134
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
It is not a "problem" we hardwire the number to 32-bit for Vegas for smart rendering, because Vegas likes not becuase it has any significant meaning. You are looking too hard for data that has no meaning. :)

The 25 vs 19 are the number of frames in the duration field. Often the frame at the beginning or more commonly the end of an M2T are not decodable, we don't put those frames in the AVI. If you into numerology, ask Sony why they they have counted to 25 frames on a 25 fps clip, which should only show frame numbers from 0 to 24, (as NTSC shows frames 0 to 29.)
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 19th, 2007, 11:04 AM   #135
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Belgium
Posts: 695
Propect HDLink Stops converting after 250Kb

I recently upgraded from AspectHD to ProspectHD. So I don't know if it's related to that...
M2T Clips captured with my DR-HD100 I cannot get to convert properly to AVI through HDlink. Any file which I take (even old M2T-clips which were still on my system were I know for 100% that they work) doesn't want to convert. When it starts on the first file it stops after 250Kbyte and the progressbar goes back to zero. No errors in the Log-window.
All M2T-files play fine in VLC-player.
Does the ProspectHD compared to AspectHD needs more resources from the computer? Currently I'm still running on a P4, 3GHz, 1024MB machine.
I had originally Build 129, upgraded to build 135, but the same result.
Marc Colemont is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:25 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network