HDLink -- various questions at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 17th, 2005, 08:00 AM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Taipei, Taiwan
Posts: 19
HDLink -- various questions

Just bought Z1N and downloaded the ConnectHD 1.6 trial, strange things happened during capture using HDLink....

it could not dectect scene changes despite of the split file on scence changes was checked! it only works for some occasions in daytime footage and totally fails in sunset footage

so up to 5 minutes video(containing multiple separate clips) was captured into a single huge m2t, it's very bothering....

I hope the function and ability of easy-to-use of HDLink would much more like the ScLive for the DV capture
Jeffrey Liou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 17th, 2005, 10:48 AM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
The currently scene detection feature is only used for the automatic capture converison option. We are intending to offer scene detection for all capture modes in a free update soon. Scene detection doesn't use information from the image (so it will not matter if it is sunset footage), it use breaks in the timestamps to determine a scene change.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 17th, 2005, 05:20 PM   #3
New Boot
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Taipei, Taiwan
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Newman
The currently scene detection ....it use breaks in the timestamps to determine a scene change.
Thanks for quick reply, Dave

It seems that the HDLink does not recognize the breaks in timestamps or it's not sensitive enough ?

BTW, will the "Quick REc" option set to "on" in Z1 or different TimeCode setting affect the recognition of timestamps change in HDLink ?

Is it possible in the future, the HDLink could have a image preview feature in file browser mode just like ScLive ?
It would be great in quick identify, preview ,selection and deletion of certain clips .
Jeffrey Liou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 25th, 2005, 08:32 AM   #4
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,435
HDLink issues - attn David Newman, Thad

1. Crashes. Selected a couple of m2t files to Convert into AHD at Medium Quality, Progressive. HDLink processed some of them, then Win XP reported that HDLink crashed - but HDLink itself did not close or report anything. Had to close, then re-open HDLink. Since it does *not* remember the list of selected files for conversion, I have to select the ones that have not been processed again, starting with the file that "caused" the crash. Then HDLink processes the same offending file and others just fine. This problem occured at least 2 times on different sets of files. So the issue is random crashes of HDLink in Convert mode. Do you have a cause/solution?

2. Progress report wrong. When converting files, HDLink sometimes reports conversion progress by showing the growing file size, and sometimes it does not. When it does not, I used to think that the application is hanging - but Windows reports 100% processor utilization so now I know it works. Can you fix HDLink so it always shows progress reliably?

3. Interface glitch. While Converting m2t's to AHD avi's, HDLink sometimes logs "No input device connected" warning repeatedly. What do I care if I'm only Converting files, not Capturing? Worse: when this happens, Stop button disappears, and Select/Start buttons re-appear. But the original Conversion process is still ongoing! There's no way to gracefully Stop it now if I wanted to.

4. Question. While Converting, HDLink logs "Starting Thread", then "Starting Hyper Thread" messages. What do they signify?

Thanks!
Alex Raskin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 25th, 2005, 10:56 AM   #5
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
The bugs will be put into the database. The threading log messages indicate the type of encoder used which depends on your systems abilities. A multi-CPU system (or hyperthreaded CPU) will create more threads for encoding (more speed.) The log messages are to help in bug reporting.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 25th, 2005, 11:51 AM   #6
New Boot
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Solana Beach, CA
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alex Raskin
1. Crashes. Selected a couple of m2t files to Convert into AHD at Medium Quality, Progressive. HDLink processed some of them, then Win XP reported that HDLink crashed - but HDLink itself did not close or report anything.
Hi Alex, sorry about the crash. Can you tell me more about the m2t files? Did they come from a Sony or JVC? Did you capture them with HDLink? Were they shot with a mode like CineFrame 24/25/30?

Also, if it happens again, can you post the information Windows shows you in the crash dialog?

Thanks,
Jeff
Jeff Youel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 25th, 2005, 01:26 PM   #7
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,435
Jeff, no prob. Overall, I'm happy with the software. Are you working for Cineform support?

m2t files were captured to PC by CapDVHS. I find this way the most stable as it never gives me any grief. HDLink is not very reliable right now. Since the files are 1 hr long each, I have no time to mingle with HDLink's episodes when they occur at the ingestion stage.

All footage was taped on Sony FX1 using Cineframe 30 mode.

When crash occurs, HDLink window is still showing as nothing happened (which is good - it lets me see which files were completely converted and which ones Ihave to re-try). Windows displays the standard small window in the middle of the screen with the usual "application crashed - report this to Microsoft yes/no" option button.
Alex Raskin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 25th, 2005, 03:23 PM   #8
New Boot
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Solana Beach, CA
Posts: 6
Thanks for the info. I am a developer at CineForm, so I'll try to get to the bottom of the crash.

The CapDHVS path should work; I've used it with CineFrame 30 material. Is there a "details" link on the crash dialog? I'm hoping to learn what module crashed.

Thanks,
Jeff
Jeff Youel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 25th, 2005, 03:33 PM   #9
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,435
I'm sure Windows error screen gave a Details button option - but I never clicked on that.

Next time I see HDLink crash, I'll make sure to try and gather all the details and post them here (or would you like me to email you directly? then please submit your contact from www.fancyflix.com)

Also, tomorrow I'm to start editing 15 hrs of the HDV footage (already converted by HDLink) into a 45-min project. If there's any issues at the editing stage, I'll be sure to tell you.

Thanks!
Alex Raskin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 25th, 2005, 03:49 PM   #10
New Boot
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Solana Beach, CA
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alex Raskin
Next time I see HDLink crash, I'll make sure to try and gather all the details and post them here (or would you like me to email you directly? then please submit your contact from www.fancyflix.com)
Thanks!
I signed up so you can email me directly. Thanks for your help.

Jeff
Jeff Youel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 2nd, 2005, 08:17 AM   #11
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,435
Jeff and all:

No more crashes after I switched the hard drive from SCSI system to the PCI 3Ware Escalade-driven Raid0 with regular IDE drives.

I guess there was something not clicking with the SCSI/Huge Systems Raid.

So with the "internal" Raid0, no more glitches/crashes/sound sync issues. HDLink behaves solidly.

Just wanted to report this so others interested in Cineform software would be aware that it's good.

I'm also most pleased with the real-time playback in PPro 151 with Aspect HD, as well as with the image quality of AHD even in Medium setting.

Note that issues ## 2 & 3 still exist. They are not life threatening, but it'd be nice if Cineform addressed them soon.

Thanks.
Alex Raskin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 2nd, 2005, 10:50 AM   #12
New Boot
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Solana Beach, CA
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alex Raskin
Note that issues ## 2 & 3 still exist. They are not life threatening, but it'd be nice if Cineform addressed them soon.
Thanks for the update. #3 will be fixed in the next release.
Jeff Youel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 18th, 2005, 06:16 PM   #13
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,435
HDLink Error

Starting HDLink with Aspect HD 3.1 Trial and trying to Convert any m2t file results in this Error:

http://fancyflix.com/ahderr.gif

Why? I use Registered copy of Moonlight Elecard player. On my other desktop, with the same Moonlight player and same video apps setup, no such problems.

Oh, and what's up with C:\Brisco folder reference in the error message?? No such thing on my PC...
Alex Raskin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 18th, 2005, 11:48 PM   #14
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Aspect HD includes some licensed Elecard components but it should not be using any you have previously installed. The folders are paths into the code we can more easily remotely debug to problem. I don't know this error so you will need to file a trouble ticket. Make sure you haven't moved HDLink.exe from installation directory as it needs to find the Elecard component mlcom.ax and mpgdec.ax within the same path. Default install is within C:\Program Files\CineForm\AspectHD.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 19th, 2005, 03:03 PM   #15
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,435
Nothing was moved... HDLink.exe and both .ax files you mentioned sit in your default directory.

The trouble ticket was filed with Cineform yesterday, but no resolution yet.

Any chance to get it resolved faster?

I know it's weekend, so maybe this makes the response slower - but I do need to convert tons of m2t files into AHD avi's, and I currently can't due to this error.

Also, is it possible that the behavior is because of Trial version used?

And... on the old PC, I installed AHD 3.0 first; then 3.1, and it worked fine.

On the new PC, 3.1 was installed alone. Could this be a problem?
Alex Raskin is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:54 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network