CineForm questions and problems with HDV - Page 3 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 30th, 2006, 10:44 PM   #31
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Please send these questions to support -- but I'll have a brief go.

a) confirm that you audio captured fine and works in Premiere. Check the waveform. Play the audio alone. On slower systems the audio can have startup pops and the video and audio compete for system resources.

b) Using an external 7200rpm is a good idea for a laptop. As laptops tend to only have USB2 or FireWire 400 these is little value in RAIDing the external.
Modern drives are faster than USB2 or FireWire 400.

c) Support is working with you.

Aspect HD and Premiere is much faster than Vegas 7 with Connect HD (Vegas 6 is faster than 7 but no where near Aspect HD.)
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 30th, 2006, 10:52 PM   #32
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NJ, US
Posts: 183
a) Re-captured file and everything works ok. Thanks! Is there any way of deleting the confirmed audio files generated by Premiere Pro?

b) Any comments on the system itself? Should I increase the RAM?

c) Thanks!

Also...thanks for the info about Premiere Pro and Aspect HD.

Thanks for all your help! Rarely does someone from a company respond to customer queries on public forums. The customer service is alone worth the price of the product.

Best,
Aanarav
__________________
http://www.sareen.tv
Aanarav Sareen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 30th, 2006, 10:59 PM   #33
Wrangler
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 4,093
Any of the temp files can be deleted. Either look for them in Win Explorer, or go to the Scratch Disks part of the PPro Preferences dialog and see what the path is to temp audio files.
__________________
Pete Bauer
The most beautiful thing we can experience is the mysterious. It is the source of all true art and science. Albert Einstein
Trying to solve a DV mystery? You may find the answer behind the SEARCH function ... or be able to join a discussion already in progress!
Pete Bauer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 30th, 2006, 11:37 PM   #34
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Good question about the RAM. If you can then add another 1GB. Premiere Pro recommends 1GB, and of course Aspect HD (and HD in general) will add to the system load. Although 1GB is fine for a faster system, the extra RAM may help you out.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 30th, 2006, 11:57 PM   #35
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NJ, US
Posts: 183
Thanks. I will bump it up to 2GB of 667mhz. Hopefully, that should ease off some of the load.
__________________
http://www.sareen.tv
Aanarav Sareen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 1st, 2006, 11:33 AM   #36
New Boot
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: buenos aires, argentina
Posts: 7
HDV capture with Cineform but editing in DV

Hello

I'm shooting a short in HDV (sony Z1) using 50i and capturing using Cineform HDlink - deinterlacing on the fly to 25p. Problem i have is i won't have access to my editing pc (dual xeon 3.06), nor Cineform Aspect (installed on that computer) and will be out of the country for two months. But wanted to try and edit the video as best i can while I"m away since i have access to another PC. i recognize this sort of defeats the purpose of having Aspect but... es lo que hay.

question: if i down convert the clips to DV and edit in premiere pro, how would i use those edits to later go back and edit with the CFHD avi material on my editing PC. I imagine i can make an EDL in DV, but no idea how. any help would be appreciated

thanks

john
John Kahoun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 1st, 2006, 12:39 PM   #37
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Clermont, FL
Posts: 1,520
I suggest that you deactivate Aspect HD on your PC and reactivate it on the other. I just did that while switching editing PCs and it worked great. You can then reverse the process when you get back.

I have not had success with using DV to edit and then go back to HDV.
__________________
Steven Gotz
http://www.stevengotz.com
Steven Gotz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 1st, 2006, 04:13 PM   #38
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Knoxville, Tennessee
Posts: 1,666
1) Steven is quite correct about the ease of moving AspectHD between machines ... the Cineform site sends out new keys almost instantly.

2) Nevertheless, if you have all your HDV footage shot before you leave, you can certainly use the "proxy files" approach. You can make a DV copy of each Cineform file, edit with that when you are away, then when you return link each clip back to the original Cineform file before your final render.

Works great! Look up the term "proxy" in Premiere's Help to read the details.

I recommend using batch conversion to create the proxies - makes it much less tedious. TMPGEnc Xpress has a batch conversion option, I'm sure there are other apps that do as well.
Graham Hickling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 20th, 2006, 08:15 AM   #39
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 19
Cineform HDV Capture Settings panel

This is probably a silly question.
I'm using Premiere Pro 1.5.1 and I have just downloaded and installed the latest trial version of Aspect HD. I can't find the Cineform HDV Capture Settings panel (which I suppose should look like this http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/attachmen...7&d=1163445792 ). Does the camera have to be connected in order for the panel to appear? (I can't verify this myself because I'm waiting for my camera to be delivered)
Thanks in advance
Kuba Majewski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 20th, 2006, 10:00 AM   #40
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Yes, the camera has to be connected.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 20th, 2006, 10:06 AM   #41
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 19
Thanks for the reply.
Kuba Majewski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 27th, 2006, 01:18 AM   #42
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: italy
Posts: 27
I Wont Convert Clip Hdv M2t 1080i To Wmvhd Help My

Dear friend, sorry for my bad english.
I make a video Hdv with my little Sony Hc3 and use Sony Vegas 7c for editing clip, m2t.
I would convert my video m2t 1080i to windows media video hd (wmvhd) 720p wich one is the way to obtain the best conversion ???
my tool sw is:
vegas 7c for video editing
virtual dub for deinterlace
procoder 2 and mainconcept for encoding
cineformís Aspect HD v3.2.36 it is good for this conversion ???

i hope a good solution for a good deinterlace image to wmvhd.
i am waiting your help.

thanks a lot
marco
Marco Levi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 28th, 2006, 12:27 AM   #43
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Knoxville, Tennessee
Posts: 1,666
Use Procoder.

Specify your mt2 file as the input file and wmv as the output file. If you want your wmv file to be deinterlaced, specify "no fields" in the output file settings.
Graham Hickling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 15th, 2007, 03:04 PM   #44
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 14
previewing HDV footage with an SD or HD monitor with Aspect

I'm using Aspect HD with PPro2. Currently I have a two DVI monitor desktop using an Nvidia Quadro 1400 graphics card.

I would like to preview my HDV footage on a third monitor for colour correction etc. This may be an HD or SD monitor depending on how much money I need to spend.

What is the ideal setup for this. I've been told Aja Xena HS (or LHe, I have a spare PCIe slot) or the Matrox Parhelia APVe, but I just don't know. The price difference seems pretty big.

If I use these cards will I be able to still use my Quadro for the 2 DVI, i.e. use two graphics cards at once?

Any insight is greatly appreciated.

Cheers,
Alex
Alex Hatz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 15th, 2007, 04:36 PM   #45
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
We need Prospect HD for using the AJA Xena cards, and yes that will work very well with you existing graphic card setup with no conflicts. However, I wouldn't mix a Parahelia with you NVidia card, a Parahelia would replace the NVidia card.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:13 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network