Some questions about Aspect HD - Page 16 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 14th, 2007, 07:47 PM   #226
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: monroe, or
Posts: 572
Thanks David.
Marty Baggen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 15th, 2007, 10:11 AM   #227
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 184
Have you tried the same thing with all the filters turned off to make sure it's not a 3rd party filter issue?
Tim Holtermann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 22nd, 2007, 08:29 PM   #228
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 71
Aspect HD files won't play on VLC Player?

I can't play an AVI captured with Aspect HD on VLC Player (http://www.videolan.org/vlc/) It can only play the audio. I also installed NEO player installed.
John Palaganas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 22nd, 2007, 08:53 PM   #229
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Patterson La.
Posts: 207
you shouldnt install neo player and aspect
Salah Baker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 22nd, 2007, 09:33 PM   #230
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Yes, NEO Player will down-grade Aspect HD slighty (Video for Windows codec will no longer encode.) Uninstall NEO Player, then reinstall Aspect HD.

VLC doesn't support DirectShow or Vfw, or any third party codec, only open source decoders are implemented (it still a nice player for those codecs.) Get the Media Player Classic for a good all-round player.

http://www.free-codecs.com/download/...er_Classic.htm
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 22nd, 2007, 11:28 PM   #231
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 71
Thanks! How do I uninstall NeoPlayer properly? It didn't come with an uninstall program though. Any help?
John Palaganas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 22nd, 2007, 11:59 PM   #232
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
It should have in Start Menu -> Programs -> CineForm -> Neo Player. If not just use Add & Remove Programs from the control panel.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 23rd, 2007, 08:21 AM   #233
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Becker, MN USA
Posts: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Newman View Post
Yes, NEO Player will down-grade Aspect HD slighty (Video for Windows codec will no longer encode.) Uninstall NEO Player, then reinstall Aspect HD.

VLC doesn't support DirectShow or Vfw, or any third party codec, only open source decoders are implemented (it still a nice player for those codecs.) Get the Media Player Classic for a good all-round player.

http://www.free-codecs.com/download/...er_Classic.htm
I uninstalled VLC Player long ago in favor of Media Player Classic. It plays Cineform AVIs, but I strongly suspect that it uses the wrong field dominance. Same with M2T files. Since I can't prove it, I haven't made an issue of it. Anyone else suspect a field dominance problem?
Wayne Johnson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 3rd, 2007, 09:59 AM   #234
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: monroe, or
Posts: 572
After Effects 7 Stumbles with Aspect 4.3 Update

After updating to Aspect 4.3, After Effects 7 is unable to load the CFHDIO.aex file.

It is present in the plug-ins folder.

I have re-installed the update, but no change.
Marty Baggen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 3rd, 2007, 10:03 AM   #235
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
There is a registry switch to turns the AE importer on for Aspect HD (default is off for AHD and on for PHD.) Please ask support as I can't remember what it is.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 3rd, 2007, 10:16 AM   #236
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: monroe, or
Posts: 572
Thanks David... I have submitted a ticket and will post the results if it will be of help to others.

Do you have any special plans for celebrating your 3000th post?

If you were a baseball player, you'd be a shoo-in for the Hall of Fame.
Marty Baggen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 9th, 2007, 12:41 AM   #237
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Minneapolis Minnesota
Posts: 347
Aspect 5 with PPro 1.5 and Vegas?

Hi David, I currently have Aspect 4, Premiere Pro 1.5.1, and Vegas 7. I purchase Aspect because it included the HDlink, so I was covered for both Vegas and Premier. If I upgrade to Aspect 5, will it still work with Premiere 1.5.1? Does it still have the HDlink (or Neo equivelent) to work with Vegas?
I like being able to use Aspect with both of these NLE's, and will be happy to upgrade to version 5 if it will still do this. I use Vegas more then Premiere, so if Aspect won't support both, is there an upgrade path for me from Aspect to Neo?
Thanks - PK
Paul Kepen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 9th, 2007, 09:45 AM   #238
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Aspect HD 5 has everything you need for both Vegas and Adobe tools (including 1.5.1 support.)
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 9th, 2007, 11:59 AM   #239
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Minneapolis Minnesota
Posts: 347
Thanks David

Thanks David for the quick response. I will be placing my upgrade order today. I am sorry to bother you with these questions, but on the Cineform web site it only states that v5 works with PPro 2 and CS3, no mention of 1.5. Also with the product change from HDLink to Neo, I was not sure if Aspect 5 would work with Vegas, so Thanks for the good news - PK
Paul Kepen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 12th, 2007, 09:23 AM   #240
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: monroe, or
Posts: 572
After Effects 7 and Aspect 4.32 (77)

After updating to 4.32 build 77, After Effects 7 would notify that the CFHDIO.aex could not be loaded.

No such problem with previous versions of Aspect.

I have gone through trouble ticket process and tried a couple of solutions to no avail. The error prompt still occurs.

Today, out of frustration... I simply ok'd from the error message for the loading of the Cineform codec, and proceeded.

Oddly enough, I can load and export Cineform AVIs.

A situation where things are working, but something isn't quite right.
Marty Baggen is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:37 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network