Question and Request concerning converting at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 7th, 2005, 09:04 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: LI, NY
Posts: 274
Question and Request concerning converting

Error in converting:
http://www.uploadhouse.com/images/531436371BZOO_01.JPG

What the footage should look like:
http://www.uploadhouse.com/images/240584616BZOO_02.JPG

Why does this happen once in a while? The original footage plays back fine, the original M2T is fine. When Premiere captures the footage and converts it with Cineform, this happens. Nothing else is running in the background on my machine. When the scene is played back from the camera or after being captured with CapDVHS there are no errors.

Now if this happens because Premiere Pro is capturing and converting at the same time and catches up with the rest of the file after capturing is done, would it be possible to let Premiere capture the all the footage first and convert to AVI later? I am not sure if this happens already because when you stop capturing the progress bar is half way or so and already converting frames.

And yes, that is a baboon peeing. Also he was in the shade and the iris is wide open, it blew the grass out pretty bad.
Kyle Edwards is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 7th, 2005, 10:27 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 547
I noticed the such glitches when capturing with Premiere Pro 1.5.1. Also the odd scene-detect got botched. When I used HDLink from AspectHD 3.1 I got no such errors, and everything worked fine.

I did once get such an error from an HDLink conversion, but it turned out to be due to a capture error from CapDVHS resulting in a glitch in the MPEG-2 (not a drop out, it was resolved with re-capturing).

It's not too much of a surprise really, Adobe released 1.5.1 a ways back, and Cineform has released a few updates since then. I suspect Adobe owes another patch, but I wonder if they'll hold off until Premiere Pro 2.0 to fix all the bugs (and introduce new ones!).

-Steve
Steven White is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 8th, 2005, 12:56 AM   #3
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Yes, Steve is correct. Most of the capture components have been overhauled since the Premiere 1.5.1 release, so CineForm commerical products should be glitch free. I can't comment of Adobe's plans to address this in the future, but Steve's estimate is a good one.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:09 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network