Which preset to use in CS3 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 9th, 2009, 01:44 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 189
Which preset to use in CS3

I just got Neo Scene and I'm using Premiere Pro CS3. I don't see any presets for Cineform or Neo Scene when I start Premiere. Which presets work the best with Neo Scene Files?

Thanks
Ben
Ben Moore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 9th, 2009, 03:16 PM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 133
You should see the presets under the Cineform folder inside of Premiere, if not go from start, program, Cineform, tools and run the "Register Components".

Regards
Mikael
Mikael Bergstrom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 9th, 2009, 03:19 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 133
Or you can try this:-)

1. Go to C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Cineform
2. Double click on any of the files there with a file extension of ‘.ax’ . If you cannot see the file extensions, turn on file extension viewing in your folder options.
3. Windows will ask what program to open the file with. Choose 'Select From a List'
4. click the ‘Browse’ button
5. Browse to C:\Windows\System32 folder
6. Select regsvr32.exe
7. Click 'Open'
8. Click 'OK'
9. You should receive a message that says "DLLRegisterSever....... Succeeded"

Regards
Mikael
Mikael Bergstrom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 9th, 2009, 10:55 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 189
Hi Mikael

I tried both tricks, and though they seemed to work as they should, I still do not see any presets?
Here is some more info:

PPro CS3 ver 3.2
Neo scene ver 1.3.6.121b
Windows XP
Intel Dual Core 3.0Ghz
4 Gigs Ram
Asus P5Q Deluxe board
Nvidia 8800 Graphics

Any other idea?

Thanks
Ben
Ben Moore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 10th, 2009, 03:34 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 343
AFAIK, there are no Presets included in NeoScene.

I would have created a Custom Project and set the Editing Mode to Desktop and make sure that all other settings match your source clip.
__________________
/Roger
Roger Averdahl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 10th, 2009, 12:27 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 189
I thought only CS4 didnt have presets???
If thats the case I guess I wasted my money on this. When I import files from the 5D Mk II into CS3 I see no difference between Cineform files and the originals, both red bar on the time line and require rendering. I guess that will teach me to try before I buy. What would the purpose of this program be for someone using CS3?
Ben Moore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 10th, 2009, 03:27 PM   #7
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Red lines have nothing to do with presets. CS3 always showed red when you didn't have what Adobe calls an "Edit mode" (which is an accelerator.) Only Prospect HD had than under CS3. CS4 fixed the red bar issue with a yellow bar to indicate it will play in RT, but it not is the default format -- so you don't need presets either in CS4. Red or yellow bars, the CineForm files play better and are more flexible, in and out of the Adobe tools.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 10th, 2009, 03:34 PM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 189
Thanks David for the reply

I'm coming from an SD work flow so I'm not used to seeing the red bar when I drag a clip to the timeline, So you are saying that playback is not affected by the red bar it should still play real time? I thought I read somwhere that playback was only real time under Cineform presets.

Thanks
Ben
Ben Moore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 10th, 2009, 03:44 PM   #9
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Red is only a indicator for something Adobe thinks is important, nothing to do with playback performance. Under Prospect HD we don't get Red bars, but real-time means something completely different there -- 4+ stream of HD and effects, etc, but there is a reason way it is not $129 like Neo Scene. Neo Scene uses Adobe's playback engine, Prospect HD has it own. Neo Scene convenience comes form converting a difficult to use camera format into something that works nearly everywhere (and is faster.)
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:12 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network