Firstlight and re-render in PPro CS4 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 27th, 2009, 06:48 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 67
Firstlight and re-render in PPro CS4

I'll offer this up for discussion. Not sure I want to classify it as a bug but would like to know the workaround for this situation.

Latest release of ProspectHD.

Tweaked clip in Firstlight. Added to sequence in Ppro CS4. Clip needed rendering (for preview) so rendered. now shows green line.

Changed clip in Firstlight again.

Sequence in CS4 still shows a green line and plays as before.

How do I force render this clip again on my timeline?

This is preview only. I would expect final export to be ok.
Alan Mills is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 27th, 2009, 08:27 AM   #2
New Boot
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: London
Posts: 15
Alan

Not sure if this is the issue or not (and I don't have it in front of me) but I seem to remember in First Light there is an "NLE Sync" button. I'm assuming you've used that?
Matthew Longbottom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 27th, 2009, 09:39 AM   #3
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Alan,

If you clip showed a red bar, that you had a sequence that did match your clip properties. Yellow bars do not need rendering, and those clips will continue to work in RT will First Light corrections.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 27th, 2009, 01:17 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 67
OK, some very strange things from those posts.

Opened FirstLight and opend the clip again. made changes in FL. Changes only showed in NLE for those parts of the clip showing a yellow render line. Those parts showing a green render line remained as they were. No red lines visible.

Clicked the 'Automatic Sync' checkbox. This gives no visible effect.

Clicked the 'NLE Sync' button and the4 fun and games start. I get the 'Sync Fil Not Found' dialogue repeatedly. Even if I choose the 'never' option. Onl;y way to exit is to 'end task' on FL.

I'll investigate the Sycn with NLE options another time. Right now I would like my green bar inPPRo CS4 to change back to yellow (or even red). How do I achieve this?
Alan Mills is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 27th, 2009, 01:45 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 67
Have applied a 'Cineform Force Render' for now. Seems to have fixed it.

Is this really the best solution though?
Alan Mills is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:30 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network