Macro blocking on long captures at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 3rd, 2009, 11:23 AM   #1
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Saskatchewan
Posts: 3,004
Macro blocking on long captures

Was wondering about this:

when I capture an entire tape the first half of the tape is fine, but then during the last half to 1/3 I am getting the big blocks for pixels.

I went back and checked the original tape via the camera and it was alright. I captured in Vegas to mt2 file all ok.

I went back and recaptured the end of the tape only and got good material.


any ideas on this or do I need to put in a slip?
__________________
DATS ALL FOLKS
Dale W. Guthormsen
Dale Guthormsen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 3rd, 2009, 12:56 PM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Woodinville, WA USA
Posts: 3,464
I've had the same problem and have threads both here and in the Premiere forum. All I can tell you is it seems to be a Cineform problem; when I capture within Premiere using a stock Premiere preset (to mpeg) without using Cineform, it doesn't happen.

Let us know if Cineform has a solution -- they didn't when I was asking about it so I gave up trying to get an answer.
Adam Gold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 4th, 2009, 09:51 AM   #3
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
The issue is the implementation of the Firewire port on some PCs. It is PC dependent, it means your Firewire port dropped packets. This can show up if you system is under load -- i.e. decoding MPEG2 and encoding to CineForm. This is why capturing to M2T only doesn't have the problem, no CPU load. Of the 2% of users that have this issue, many can solve it with a $20 Firewire add on card.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 5th, 2009, 02:07 PM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Woodinville, WA USA
Posts: 3,464
Just for the record, as mentioned in my other threads, I did add another FW card, and this did not solve the issue. Swapped out cards, ports, cables, capture devices. The only thing that ever consistently worked was capturing mpeg from within Premiere -- the issue still occurred when capturing m2t via HDLink.
Adam Gold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 5th, 2009, 02:30 PM   #5
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Adam,
Then that is a different issue -- not one I've ever seen. You only need to replace the Firewire card/port if M2T captures work and conversions don't as that is a pack loss issue due to poor buffering in the Firewire hardware.

Dale,
If M2T captures within HDLink works fine, try a different Firewire card -- Adam might have a cheap one for you.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 5th, 2009, 02:34 PM   #6
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Woodinville, WA USA
Posts: 3,464
For me, conversions via HDLink work fine if I capture in Premiere as mpeg first. That's the only way I can get them to work flawlessly all the time, and I'm stumped as to what I can do about it. I basically have to set up two projects for each project I'm doing, one as native mpeg Premiere, capture, convert in HDLink, then set up another Cineform project and import.

Thoughts on a better way would be most welcome.
Adam Gold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 5th, 2009, 07:53 PM   #7
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Saskatchewan
Posts: 3,004
thank you for the information.


I am using Vegas.

I have Neo scene

Can I capture in mt2 and then convert with what i have???

I will try a new fire wire card too!!!
__________________
DATS ALL FOLKS
Dale W. Guthormsen
Dale Guthormsen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 5th, 2009, 08:52 PM   #8
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
I'm not sure NeoScene has a capture M2T only option. If not you could trial Neo HD (no hard to your NeoScene license) and see if the m2t only capture works with any glitches.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 5th, 2009, 09:13 PM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Denton, TX
Posts: 334
Or you could capture HDV with HDVSplit, and then use HDLink to convert the HDV to CFHD, and import the CFHD into Premiere or Vegas or whatever.
Thanks,
Matt
Matt Vanecek is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:32 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network