New beta builds for Thanksgiving at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 25th, 2009, 05:15 PM   #1
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
New beta builds for Thanksgiving

There an been many minor updates and fixes for all our product line. Such as: quality enhancements to pulldown removal from 4:2:0 sources and for 4:2:0 to 4:2:2 up-conversion. The difference is noticeable enough that we bumped NeoScene from 1.3.x to version 1.4 -- all tools got this upgrade. There are some fixes for the Canon 7D and metadata reading from R3D files.

The biggest changes are in First Light (Neo HD or better.) While there have been some improvements through-out, the biggest change is what is happening under the Passive Metadata tab. We have a preliminary user interface to the metadata burnin controls. I hope you enjoy this preview as there is a lot more to come.

Beta downloads (Windows):
NeoScene http://cineform.com/downloads/NeoSce...127-091125.zip
Neo HD http://cineform.com/downloads/NeoHDV413b227-091125.zip
Neo 4K http://cineform.com/downloads/Neo4KV413b227-091125.zip
Neo 3D http://cineform.com/downloads/Neo3DV413b227-091125.zip
Prospect HD http://cineform.com/downloads/Prospe...227-091123.zip
Prospect 4K http://cineform.com/downloads/Prospe...227-091123.zip
Prospect 3D http://cineform.com/downloads/Prospe...227-091123.zip
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 26th, 2009, 12:08 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Canyon Country, CA
Posts: 430
Prospect HD beta problems

With Prospect HD I get an error when loading most Cineform files into First Light:

Invalid File Type
Could not load metadata -
The file "X:\xxx...AVI" is not a valid Cineform file, or is corrupted

Also if the First Light histogram is on and PPro CS4 is opened with a previous Project the Cineform clips are missing (that is, they don't load into the project and timeline).

I tried re-converting the clips with the current HDLink but got the same problems. This is with a 32 bit XP system. I'll go back to the previous version tomorrow.
Charles W. Hull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 26th, 2009, 12:50 AM   #3
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Weird, sorry about that, but thank you for the feedback. Histogram problem has been reported before, although we've not be able to reproduce it in house. The invalid file is new, or an re-occurance of an old bug. You do say "most" files, do some work? I have found one file in 50 that didn't load, so I'm looking in to that. Neither failure is likely wide spread, but it would good to hear if others are or are not having this issue.

For something new you can play with, attached is a 3-Strip Technicolor-like look file.
Attached Files
File Type: zip My3Strip.zip (61.2 KB, 36 views)
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 26th, 2009, 01:00 AM   #4
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Well that was easy. Here is a fix for the First Light loading issue -- fixing files with a lot of audio before the first video sample.

Get the replacement First Light here
http://cineform.com/downloads/FirstLightNov25.zip

Unzip and copy over the old version in
Program Files\CineForm\Tools

Due to the holiday I can't put this fix in the main downloads, yet.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 26th, 2009, 09:14 AM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 26
David, please, can us Mac Premiere users get some attention?

It's so frustrating not being able to share work with my PC collaborators.
Tomaso Perrone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 26th, 2009, 11:17 AM   #6
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
These PC betas, so they would help the Mac. Mac importer for CS4 and on the development schedule, as we don't plan too many months ahead. Of course you can export to a CineForm MOV from Mac CS4 and send that for PC users.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 26th, 2009, 12:18 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Canyon Country, CA
Posts: 430
Works

Quote:
Originally Posted by David Newman View Post
Well that was easy. Here is a fix for the First Light loading issue -- fixing files with a lot of audio before the first video sample.

Get the replacement First Light here
http://cineform.com/downloads/FirstLightNov25.zip

Unzip and copy over the old version in
Program Files\CineForm\Tools

Due to the holiday I can't put this fix in the main downloads, yet.
Yes, that fixed the First Light loading issue for me, thanks. I still see the histogram problem with CS4.

Can you give a brief description of the Passive Metadata functions?
Charles W. Hull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 26th, 2009, 12:48 PM   #8
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
I have just updated all the beta download links to include the FirstLight patch.

As for CS4 issue, still can't reproduce here, so it must be particular footage. Please discuss with support after the holiday and we will get that fixed.

Passive Metadata, I plan a blog post to highlight the implications.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 26th, 2009, 02:03 PM   #9
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Bristol, CT (Home of EPSN)
Posts: 1,182
David, I notice you guys seem to release new stuff on saturdays, sundays and holidays. Is this a coincidence, am I mistaken, or is there a reason?
__________________
Paul Cascio
www.pictureframingschool.com
Paul Cascio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 26th, 2009, 02:46 PM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: toronto, canada
Posts: 212
clips will not play in first light

Just loaded up the newest version of first light:
When I press play on the player, the clip does not play, nothing happens.

Working with si2k cform raw 1920x1080 29.97 clips.

help is appreciated!
Justin Lovell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 26th, 2009, 02:52 PM   #11
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Elk Grove CA
Posts: 6,838
FYI, brief screen splash at end of NeoScene installation states the Neoscene 1.3 has been installed successfully, but splash at startup does refer to 1.4
__________________
Chris J. Barcellos
Chris Barcellos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 26th, 2009, 03:04 PM   #12
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: toronto, canada
Posts: 212
Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin Lovell View Post
Just loaded up the newest version of first light:
When I press play on the player, the clip does not play, nothing happens.

Working with si2k cform raw 1920x1080 29.97 clips.

help is appreciated!
Running First Light as ADMINISTRATOR (windows 7) allows the clips to play.. but they CHUG slowwwwly in first light. Is there a fix or workaround for this?
Justin Lovell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 26th, 2009, 03:35 PM   #13
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: toronto, canada
Posts: 212
First Light on a network, issues

I'm doing some tests with a VFX house keying some greenscreen footage from the si2k.
The files are stored on a local network which all the CPUs can access.

1. I have opened the clip in first light and modified the look.
2. The QT files update automatically on that specific CPU.
3. I open the files on a different CPU on the network and the QT files retain the OLD .look information, not the latest first light changes I did on the other CPU.
4. Both CPUs were accessing the same files on the network.

?
Shouldn't the metadata be active on any CPU that accesses those files if those files are on a network? Or is it storing the data somewhere locally?
Justin Lovell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 27th, 2009, 03:11 PM   #14
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Justin, I'm using SI footage under Window 7 in First Light without issue, so please contact support for help.

The metadata can be export from system to system, using the export and import functions under First Light (in the Database control panel.) Plus you can setup a shared database and look directory (if your network is snappy.) The registry key HKCU\Software\CineForm\LUTPath has the directory of all your metadata changes. On Window 7 this is likely set as default to C:\Users\Public\CineForm\LUTs, but it can be changed to a network location that all workstations share.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 27th, 2009, 03:14 PM   #15
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul Cascio View Post
David, I notice you guys seem to release new stuff on saturdays, sundays and holidays. Is this a coincidence, am I mistaken, or is there a reason?
No reason, other than we are so busy, sometimes the only spare time is the last day just before a holiday. It normally take half a day to make the new installers and upload the current builds for 6 product lines.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:27 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network