Mixing 720p and 1080i on same timeline at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 8th, 2009, 04:54 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Nashua NH
Posts: 278
Mixing 720p and 1080i on same timeline

I am trying to mix 2 formats together in the same timeline. 1080i shot with a Sony FX1 and 720p at 60fps shot on a JVC HD200. I am using prospect HD and loaded a Cineform preset into CS3 (1280x720 - 59.94p).

All is good with the 720p footage from the JVC however with the 1080i footage being at the wrong resolution naturally over scales in the timeline. This is probably a stupid question but is there anyway to bring the 1080i (intermediate) footage onto the timeline and have it downscale automatically to 1280x720 without the need for rendering? The 1080i footage is being interpreted at 29.97 and playback and rendered file seems OK although I am not sure if there is a quality loss on the 1080i footage rendering to 720p.

Hopefully someone has a good solution or workflow for multiple formats within CS3.
Thanks for any help!
Rich Perry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 8th, 2009, 09:35 AM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Knoxville, Tennessee
Posts: 1,666
Not quite what you asked, but Cineform's HDLink can do a nice convertion from 1080i to 720p either during capture from the FX1, or as a standaone conversion of your already-captured 1080i CFHD files.
Graham Hickling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 8th, 2009, 11:37 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Nashua NH
Posts: 278
Hi Graham, HDlink is great at these conversions but
I was hoping to eliminate a step and rather then re-render
all my 1080i footage, just render it all out at the end.
I believe FCP offers this ability but was not sure if it's possible with
cineform and CS3.

any ideas how I can make both resolutions work on
a timeline without resizing one of them first?
Rich Perry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 8th, 2009, 12:26 PM   #4
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
We allow 720p in 1080 timelines, but not the other way round (without rendering.)
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 8th, 2009, 02:40 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Nashua NH
Posts: 278
Thanks for the info David,

Is there a specific way of doing this? I opened a new cineform timeline 1080i (1440x1080) and imported a 720p (60fps) clip encoded already converted to cineform at 1280 x 720 and I still getting a red bar indicating rendering is required.

The strange this is when playing the clip without rendering, it plays back upscaled to fit with the rest of the 1080i footage, but after rendering it remains at the original smaller 1280 x 720 size,
Rich Perry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 8th, 2009, 03:50 PM   #6
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
You need to set, Default scale to frame size, in the Premiere preferences, and that render to the wrong size goes away. The Red bar will remain, but playback will work in RT.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 8th, 2009, 05:09 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Nashua NH
Posts: 278
Thanks David!

One last question for you if you don't mind. I am assuming that given this work flow, If I output both formats (720p and 1080i) from my (1080i) timeline to a 720p progressive file I am not loosing anything quality wise?

The source 720p clips are 59.94 fps so for best results should I be outputing a 720 x 1280 (1 for 1 pixel) 59.94 fps avi file?
Or mabey a 1080i file?

Thanks again for you help on this!
Rich Perry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 8th, 2009, 07:48 PM   #8
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
You will lose quality when mixing, that can't be helped. If you want a 60p output, editing in 720p60 and transcode your 1080i source down. 1080i30 is only 30 fps.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 9th, 2009, 04:03 AM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Nashua NH
Posts: 278
Thanks for the info David, it looks like a 720p timeline might be best option and down converting the 1080i in HDlink before importing.
Rich Perry is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:50 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network