Neoscene can no longer convert mts to ProRes HQ at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 13th, 2009, 09:20 PM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Pasadena, California
Posts: 14
Neoscene can no longer convert mts to ProRes HQ

It started out fine. Ingest about 2.5 hours of clips with Neo. Import clips into FCP 7 and everything has watermarks that say something like "Cineform Intermediate Digital Master" or something like that. A licensing issue, I'm guessing. Maybe I need to reboot since the computer has been on for awhile. I do so and try again with a short clip. Same problem...

I checked the cineform site to see if there is a FAQ or something. I find there is an update for mac so I figured maybe this thing phones home every now and then to check the license and this is there way of getting you to use the updated version or something. I'm just trying to get on with my life so I DL the update and install. Blammo.

Now the update wont authenticate. I tried all the serial/machine number/challenge code processes a few times. I do another reboot and this time I rememeber that I had a drive attached from an old macbook pro that had a windows partition that had a neo for windows install. Since I had connected the drive today and the problem sprung up today maybe they were related. I disconnected the drive from the system and continue to reboot. Now I a showing a lifetime license for my currently upgraded Neoscene. Keep in mind that I'm on a Mac.

Things are looking up until I tried to ingest a clip. The only options are CF422, ProRes SQ and ProRes LT. I don't know what those are since I never use them but I do know that I used to have ProRes HQ since I started using Neo and have been very happy with it. What is going on?

As an aside, I also installed the Sony XDCAM transfer tool to bring some already edited clips over from vegas. That seems to be working fine and from what I can tell it doesn't even use the ProRes codec. Could that be wonking things?

I have work that I need to finish and need Neoscene to ingest. Any ideas?

Thanks, William

P.S. I did write Cineform Support about this but I kind of need to possibly get this resolved tonight. I doubt I will hear anything from them for a few days.
William Burke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 13th, 2009, 11:15 PM   #2
New Boot
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Pasadena, California
Posts: 14
uuugggghhhh my brain is melting

Wrong, all wrong.

Last edited by William Burke; December 13th, 2009 at 11:21 PM. Reason: wrong folder, wrong info
William Burke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 14th, 2009, 12:25 AM   #3
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Any chance you swapped keyboards on the Mac, there is a bug the licensing that is impacted by the keyboard ID. All I can think of with supports knowledge.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 14th, 2009, 12:01 PM   #4
New Boot
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Pasadena, California
Posts: 14
Thanks David, The keyboard is the same since I got this mac.

I did manage to roll back my install to 1.0.8b.15 by uninstalling 1.0.2.27 and reinstalling the previous. That brought back my ability to encode to ProRes HQ. What I don't understand and maybe I need some education is why that was disabled in favor of ProRes LT in the latter version as of this weekend. Did my install get messed up or is that planned. I though LT was more of a proxy type of thing and HQ was the best. I might be ignorant of the facts.

I confess that I installed 1.0.2.27 "over" 1.0.8.15 when that version might have been corrupted since the license disappeared. I've always done an "overwrite" install with this program. Maybe that's totally wrong.
William Burke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 18th, 2009, 04:23 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Northern California
Posts: 517
Does this keyboard bug effect PC versions as well? If so, that might explain an issue I have been having.
__________________
For more information on these topics, check out my tech website at www.hd4pc.com
Mike McCarthy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 18th, 2009, 07:00 PM   #6
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
No Mike, the bug in the Mac licensing software we have purchased. While the PC licensing sucks of it own reasons, the keyboard is not an issue.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:49 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network