5DmkII on Mac: do files converted by Neoscene to Prores retain 10bit info? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 21st, 2009, 10:23 AM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Pétange, Luxembourg
Posts: 7
5DmkII on Mac: do files converted by Neoscene to Prores retain 10bit info?

Hi all,

I want to edit my cuts on a Snow Leopard system with Final Cut Studio 3. Seeing as FCP seems poor with 3rd party codec support, i thought i'd stay native with using Prores.

My 5DmkII having its notorious crushed blacks/superwhite issues, and NeoScene handling the files as they should, i am planning on using NeoScene for converting my files to Prores.

Thus i wanted to inquire if the Prores files generated by NeoScene do retain said recovered data. Does Neoscene put the superblacks/superwhites into 10bit space for prores too?

Thanks a lot,
Christian
Christian Majeres is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 21st, 2009, 10:42 AM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Do a test to see -- if the full dynamic range is visible, you are okay. I implemented the PC Canon to 10-bit transform in a way that would only work for CineForm files, maybe the Mac team found out how to do the same for ProRes encodes.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 21st, 2009, 12:01 PM   #3
New Boot
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Pétange, Luxembourg
Posts: 7
Thanks David,

As soon as i get my new mac, i'll try the beta out and see if the whole range is retained.

Although i admit, i am underwhelmed : the exact reason why I want to buy NeoScene is to get a garantueed best-case conversion from the 5D's h.264 to ProRes... and now you tell me it's trial and error, like so many other solutions out there.
Christian Majeres is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 21st, 2009, 01:08 PM   #4
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
I'm the PC guy here, I just didn't know the direct answer, and I assume you where next to you Mac and it would take you only a minute to test. When Mac guy who did the code comes in later today, I will ask them. It might be that this is CineForm codec benefit only.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 21st, 2009, 01:18 PM   #5
New Boot
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Pétange, Luxembourg
Posts: 7
thanks a lot David,

unfortunately i don't have my Mac yet, for now I'm still on my PC. I should get it around end of next week/start of January, then i'll try comparing the cineform and prores mov files asap.

Thanks a lot for your swift help tho, i really appreciate it :)
Christian Majeres is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:09 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network