canopus thru CF at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 21st, 2009, 03:41 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Lebanon, PA
Posts: 221
canopus thru CF

I need some help I have some motion backgrounds that were output using Canopus but HD link does not reconize the file. How can I get them converted to a normal HD avi to beable to use in CF
Bruce Gruber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 21st, 2009, 04:10 PM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Try VirtualDub. Maybe Canopus files will load there.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 21st, 2009, 04:41 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: New York City
Posts: 523
You can download a canopus hq playback codec (a 'dec' I guess...) from Grass Valley Home | Grass Valley You'll need to register. The file in question is in the 'Utilities' area. Look for Canopus Playback Codecs Pack v 3.03
__________________
Andy Tejral
Railroad Videographer
Andy Tejral is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 21st, 2009, 04:51 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Lebanon, PA
Posts: 221
Thanks I did dowland the codec but it allows me to see and work with the file in CS3 and CS4 and output but I was trying to avoid the extra steps.. So if I have the codec loaded for canapus CF will not reconize it as a valid format?

Nothing is easy is it.
Bruce Gruber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 21st, 2009, 07:24 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Lebanon, PA
Posts: 221
VirtualDub does reconize it. Is there a quick how to convert an avi?
Bruce Gruber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 21st, 2009, 08:57 PM   #6
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Select CineForm from the "Video" menu, select Compression, and then select CineForm for the available codecs. Then File->Save as AVI will convert whatever you have loaded to a CineForm file.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 22nd, 2009, 03:46 AM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Lebanon, PA
Posts: 221
Thanks Dave got it did not realize CF would load as an option.
Bruce Gruber is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:47 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network