Neo Scene and Premiere CS3 Project Settings at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 27th, 2010, 03:39 PM   #1
Tourist
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Charlottesville, VA
Posts: 4
Neo Scene and Premiere CS3 Project Settings

I am looking for clarification on the correct Premiere CS3 project settings for AVCHD 1080i NTSC files converted with Neo Scene with the "maintain source frame format" option.

This topic has been covered partially in other threads but a few details are missing, including field setting and audio settings.

Field: Lower field first, upper field field, progressive or does it not matter?
Audio: 48000 Hz?

The settings I have been using are:

Editing Mode: Desktop
Timebase: 29.97
Frame size: 1920 x 1080
Pixel Aspect Ratio: Square Pixels (1.0)
Fields: Lower Field First
Audio: 48000

I also always have the red render line when I import footage into the timeline. But from other posts it sounds like that is true for everyone.

THANKS!
Robert Rinaldo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 27th, 2010, 06:43 PM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
All interlaced HD sources are upper field first.

Also CS3 puts a red line for third party codecs (fixed in CS4), useless you replace the playback engine, with is a feature in Prospect HD.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 27th, 2010, 07:13 PM   #3
Tourist
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Charlottesville, VA
Posts: 4
Thanks for the reply. I'll update my project settings. And good to know about the red line.
Robert Rinaldo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 27th, 2010, 07:36 PM   #4
Tourist
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Charlottesville, VA
Posts: 4
Bit strange...I changed my project settings from lower to upper field first and the playback is much more sluggish now. About twice as sluggish actually.

This would make me think that extra processing is involved with the upper field setting which would be odd if the cineform files are actually still upper field first.

Any thoughts?
Robert Rinaldo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 27th, 2010, 10:00 PM   #5
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Project settings and clip interpretation rules have to match. Select from clip's menu, Interpret footage, it is to make you project sequence which should be progressive (for progressive source) or upper field first.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 28th, 2010, 09:51 AM   #6
Tourist
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Charlottesville, VA
Posts: 4
Thanks for the reply.

There does not appear to be any "fields" option in the Interpret Footage dialog box for the clip.

The options are: Frame Rate, Pixel Aspect Ratio, and Alpha Channel.

For all my clips the Frame Rate and Pixel Aspect Ratio match my project settings (29.97 and Square Pixel respectively).

Any other suggestions on what makes the playback so sluggish? Or why it would be less sluggish with a lower field first Project setting?

Thanks
Robert Rinaldo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 29th, 2010, 02:13 PM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Vancouver, CANADA
Posts: 137
Question about project settings.... Ive jst installed neoscene for premier cs4 on windows 7. And for some reason i cant see any cineform presets for editign 5d. Did i do somthing wrong?

Ive also jst noticed i have version 4.0 and will update to 4.2 premiere help? Ive also ran register compents in the cineform tools menu... did do anything
__________________
www.ozan.ca
Ozan Biron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 29th, 2010, 02:29 PM   #8
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Presets are in the Prospect line of products, but is it easy to create your own. See more info on the techblog Cineform Tech Blog Blog Archive Setting up Project and Sequence Settings in Adobe Premiere Pro CS4 (Windows)
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 29th, 2010, 04:49 PM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Solana Beach, CA
Posts: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ozan Biron View Post
Ive also jst noticed i have version 4.0 and will update to 4.2 premiere help? Ive also ran register compents in the cineform tools menu... did do anything
Ozan, it's very important to update Premiere Pro CS4 to the latest version 4.2... lots of improvements and fixes on Adobe's end compared to 4.0.
__________________
Tim Bucklin
CineForm Software Engineer
Tim Bucklin is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:19 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network