Cineform Neo HD Trojan at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 20th, 2010, 09:15 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 85
Cineform Neo HD Trojan

I already have neoscene and uninstalled it to try out Neoscene HD. However, while installing it my McAffe anti-virus said it had a trojan and blocked it. Has anyone else had this problem
Marc Brackhahn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 20th, 2010, 10:20 AM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,091
There is no trojan. Sometimes anti-virus tools get upsetting over the way the quicktime codec is protected, they think it is odd and generate a false positive.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 20th, 2010, 10:29 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 85
Thanks Dave, but what do I do?
Marc Brackhahn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 20th, 2010, 10:40 AM   #4
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,091
I guess disable McAffe for the install.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 20th, 2010, 01:39 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 85
Well, I disabled it and now it downloads but it just won't work and then crashes.
Marc Brackhahn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 20th, 2010, 01:43 PM   #6
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,091
Sounds like your PC has issues, as crashes you should not see. Submit a trouble ticket here Support Center
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 20th, 2010, 02:43 PM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 85
I can assure you my PC has no issues. It is a couple of months old and has performed flawlessly until I tried Neoscene HD. It works perfectly with Neoscene just not Firstlight. I sent in a ticket BTW, Thanks!
Marc Brackhahn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 20th, 2010, 03:00 PM   #8
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,091
First Light is not part of NeoScene, only Neo HD/4K or 3D, don't mix versions as that can be a problem. If you a very new PC, you maybe missing some DLL components, that what I meant by issues. If you where using Neo HD, trying running First Light as Administrator, once normally does the trick, although this isn't to fix a crash but some Windows 7 systems have permissions issues.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Adorama
(800) 223-2500
New York, NY

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Texas Media Systems
(512) 440-1400
Austin, TX

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

VideoGuys
(800) 323-2325
Mineola, NY

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:29 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2018 The Digital Video Information Network