Cineform 4.2.0 - HDLink issue? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 24th, 2010, 04:18 AM   #1
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,435
Cineform 4.2.0 - HDLink issue?

Updated from 4.1.6 to 4.2.0

Result: HDLink no longer converts Canon 7D .MOV and Canon HF100 .MTS video files.

Reverted back to v4.1.6 and all is good again.

Is this a known issue?

I'm on Win XP x64.
Alex Raskin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 24th, 2010, 10:13 AM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
I'm shooting a Canon 7D and using 4.2.1 without issue. Please recheck with the latest download.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 24th, 2010, 10:17 AM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,435
Found 4.2.1-238, will install and report back.

Hope it is not too much Beta-ish :)
Alex Raskin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 24th, 2010, 10:48 AM   #4
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,435
Yes, 4.2.1 seems to work on HDLink C7D to CFHD file conversions..

(4.2.0 definitely did not work for me on my setup, Win XP x64. I spent much time this night trying to uninstall/reinstall, and very consistently it did not work, while 4.1.6 and 4.2.1 both work OK)

Beta 4.2.1 feedback, if you are interested:

First Light:

- Missing LUT error message - is truncated so impossible to see exactly what is missing. I only see the tops of the letters. Seems like you need to add more space for the second line of that message just above the radio buttons with choices of error notifications.

- When using Import file, all is good. But when drag-and-drop, FL complains that the file is already in the project - as if it tries to import it twice on the drop action...

- No sound in FL playback - that normal? I think sometimes sound can be helpful in locating the part of the video you want to color correct...

Thanks.
Alex Raskin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 24th, 2010, 12:02 PM   #5
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
First Light has no sound in the PC, we might add that one day, but surprisingly you are the first to mention that.

The GUI issue us likely XP related. The GUI builder tools works great in Vista/7, not so great for XP.

Drag-and-drop is working when drop onto the Clip Library, but you are correctly give a false error when dropped on the playback window.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 27th, 2010, 11:12 AM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Chester, North West
Posts: 565
I have a little problem with HDlink - Once I've clicked the icon it will take over 1 minute to open the program? It lists in in taskmgr but doesnt open it for ages!

Windows 7 Pro x64
David Dwyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 27th, 2010, 11:29 AM   #7
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
David,

That sounds like a licensing issue, but not anything you have done wrong. Unfortunately we use a third party licensing tool that can get confused occasionally. When you have some downtime, try deactivating as if you were moving the license to another PC, then reactivate that PC. My guess, or talk to support (that would be better.)
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 27th, 2010, 11:39 AM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Chester, North West
Posts: 565
David, Cheers I'll give it a go now. I've recently formatted my PC because it was RC and moved to Full Win7 Pro x64. I'm not sure if I was meant to deactivate the product before reinstalling on the same PC?

the location where it saves the txt files doesnt exist -I'm a Neo HD user
Attached Images
 
David Dwyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 27th, 2010, 11:52 AM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Chester, North West
Posts: 565
Tried that and its still the same - Ive opened a ticket #611-8307334
David Dwyer is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:49 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network