Making AE see FirstLight metadata? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 2nd, 2010, 01:22 AM   #1
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,435
Making AE see FirstLight metadata?

Made changes to the Cineform video file using First Light.

Changes are visible in First Light's monitor window.

They are also visible in Premiere Pro 2.0

Adobe Bridge CS3 also shows them fine

BUT

After Effects does not show them.

It's like AE cannot see metadata at all.

Clicked "Fix AE" but it did not help - same result.

I get the same result with either Prospect4K 4.1.6 or 4.2.1

How do I make AE see and decode metadata in CFHD files?

I'm on Win XP x64.
Alex Raskin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 2nd, 2010, 10:04 AM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
What version of After Effects? I just retested in CS3 and CS4, all is fine.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 2nd, 2010, 10:14 AM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,435
AE 7.0

I see that "Fix AE" script is making some changes in AE 7 folder, but it still produces no effect.

Just to simplify everything, I have deleted all metadata databases but the default db. My clips' metadata is saved in db and is properly displayed in PPro 2.0... VirtualDub... Nero Showtime.. Windows Media Player... Adbobe Bridge CS3... but not in AE 7.0
Alex Raskin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 2nd, 2010, 10:31 AM   #4
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
AE 7.0 is now old enough that I no longer have it. The interface between AE revisions did change too much, but could be one artifact of that. Contact support, they may still have 7.0.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 2nd, 2010, 11:04 AM   #5
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,435
OK, thanks, will do.

Just thought it may be important to mention that changing the LUT applied to the clip in First Light does propagate to AE correctly, but all of the First Light adjustments like white balance, gamma etc. are still lost in AE.
Alex Raskin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 2nd, 2010, 06:01 PM   #6
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Weird possible clue in that.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:15 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network