FL still incorrectly reading/interpreting 30 fps TC? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 2nd, 2010, 05:22 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Natal, RN, Brasil
Posts: 900
FL still incorrectly reading/interpreting 30 fps TC?

David, I thought (maybe incorrectly) that one of the previous problems with FL (reading older HDLink 30 fps material as 25 fps) had been fixed in the latest update? I think I remember that this was supposed to be true with newer CF output. Apparently we still need to keep "converting" everything? I can't get HDLink to re-convert AVI to AVI anymore either, so I must be doing something wrong?

I was going to create a "hard" TC window for making some downsized output for different translators. When I pulled up some of our newest 1920x1080p output (from ProspectHD) and looked at it in FL, it's back to doing like before and interpreting it as 24 fps.

Is this something that was supposed to be fixed (or will eventually get fixed) for new output, or should I forget about it happening, or did I just miss something?
__________________
http://lightinaction.org
"All in the view of the LION"
Stephen Armour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 2nd, 2010, 06:02 PM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Should be fixed, although there might be corner cases where it is not. I need to know source file types that convert through HDlink with the wrong timecode base.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 2nd, 2010, 06:42 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Natal, RN, Brasil
Posts: 900
It's mostly V1U output, bumped to 1920x1080 30p, edited in Premiere CS3 with Prospect HD and output from the same. Could be that some of the source files were from before the HDLink fix.

Now the mystery deepens. When I rewrapped to MOV and opened in FL, the TC went to 02:19:14:00, the Metadata field included CineForm, ExifTool, File, RIFF, BMP, and Composite and still reads wrong!

I opened some older material as well and it's as before, reading as 24 fps.
__________________
http://lightinaction.org
"All in the view of the LION"
Stephen Armour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 2nd, 2010, 06:46 PM   #4
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Re-wrapping doesn't regenerate the timecode. Start with fresh sources are I think you are looking at old data.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 2nd, 2010, 06:58 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Natal, RN, Brasil
Posts: 900
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Newman View Post
Re-wrapping doesn't regenerate the timecode. Start with fresh sources are I think you are looking at old data.
Fair enough, but does that include AVI masters I output today from ProspectHD? How does the CF codec handle output from Premiere? Does that mean any output containing older CF video will not be interpreted correctly? Basically that would annul any use of FL for easy metadata inclusions/changes, if you used older material.

Plus, the AVI to AVI "conversion" workaround from before is no longer working around (for me).

Still need that TC regenerator fix...
__________________
http://lightinaction.org
"All in the view of the LION"
Stephen Armour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 2nd, 2010, 07:12 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Natal, RN, Brasil
Posts: 900
I just looked at some material shot and captured last nite (V1) on another ws and it's the same story. Somethings wrong.

I also looked at some HDLink converted material from an AVCHD Sony cam from last nite and it's being interpreted incorrectly as well.
__________________
http://lightinaction.org
"All in the view of the LION"
Stephen Armour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 2nd, 2010, 07:27 PM   #7
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
File as bug with support, or move to 24Hz country. :)

We will need that Sony AVCHD source clip.

David
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 2nd, 2010, 08:02 PM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Natal, RN, Brasil
Posts: 900
Why would that particular AVCHD clip help you if everything we've looked at does it, including from different V1's?

I could chop a piece off one of the mpg's we brought here from that cam (it's was an out-of-house cam) and upload it, but this seems rather more basic than that. As in "it just doesn't work".

I'm running out of time tonight, but will take a look at our other workstations in the morning and see if all are doing the same thing in FL.

As to changing our shooting pref's...we'd be doing things with two new PMW-350's if we could! But until the USA launch of our "Tetelestai" series in a few weeks, our non-profit legs are barely staggering along with ancient V1's. Maybe soon, maybe soon...
__________________
http://lightinaction.org
"All in the view of the LION"
Stephen Armour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 2nd, 2010, 08:52 PM   #9
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
please talk to support. They will confirm if something has broken, and they will ask for a clip.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 3rd, 2010, 07:52 AM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Natal, RN, Brasil
Posts: 900
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Newman View Post
please talk to support. They will confirm if something has broken, and they will ask for a clip.
First I'm dropping back to the last release from this beta and checking. Will get back here in a bit.

Just for your info, I checked another x64 ws and it's the same story.
__________________
http://lightinaction.org
"All in the view of the LION"
Stephen Armour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 3rd, 2010, 08:27 AM   #11
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Natal, RN, Brasil
Posts: 900
Dropped back from the 4.2.1.238 beta, to 4.2.0.237, then back to the beta, but nothing changed with any.

I remember some earlier edition doing things correctly, but which one was it...

I'll file it with support, but will also try an older version just for fun.
__________________
http://lightinaction.org
"All in the view of the LION"
Stephen Armour is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:23 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network