Neoscene - CS4 - Yellow line in timeline- Do I worry? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 9th, 2010, 07:03 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Palma de Mallorca, Spain
Posts: 32
Neoscene - CS4 - Yellow line in timeline- Do I worry?

Hi!

I have purchased the new Canon Eos 550D and I'm testing the best workflow possible.

I like the Neoscene system and premiere CS4 can move the HD link's .AVI files without problems. Nice...

I tried to create a preset to match the video properties: Desktop-1920x1080,25 fps, progressive and 1.0 square pixels, 48000hz and I-Frame. Just as suggested in cineform's website.

Dragging files in Timeline and I see the yellow line wich means project settings dont match video properties. Am I doing something wrong? Is it normal?

Thanks in advance!
Sergio Garcia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 9th, 2010, 08:34 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Canyon Country, CA
Posts: 430
Don't worry about it. The yellow line means Premiere Pro thinks the video might need rendering. A red line means PP thinks it really does need rendering. But if the video plays smoothly enough for editing (even if it's red) don't render it, and don't worry about it. If you have transitions or effects that don't play smoothly and you want to see them play, just render that portion.
Charles W. Hull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 10th, 2010, 06:20 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Palma de Mallorca, Spain
Posts: 32
Thank you very much for your answer. I won't worry.

Just to be sure can anyone confirm that these are the right project properties with a cineform's AVI from a 25p video from my Canon EOS 550D (same as 7D I guess)?

(Sorry about the spanish capture, but this is how I work in premiere)

http://i3.photobucket.com/albums/y75...n/premiere.jpg

Thanks again!
Sergio Garcia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 10th, 2010, 01:46 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 694
Your sequence settings are just fine.
If playback is not smooth because of an effect (red line) set playback settings to Automatic Quality. If it still is not smooth then you need to render to get realtime playback.
Ann Bens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 10th, 2010, 04:28 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Palma de Mallorca, Spain
Posts: 32
thanks for answering!

overclocking my Core2Quad 6600 at 3.2Ghz gives me a perfect playback in CS4. Quite happy!

time to press the buy button (neoscene).
Sergio Garcia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 18th, 2010, 11:24 AM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Zagreb,HR,Croatia
Posts: 38
Hope you'll get this - I am activating this thread after 3 years:(

Hello Sergio!

My name is Vanja, from Zagreb, Croatia...

However, I recently bought Canon 5D MkII and now I am researching possibilities of editing its footage.

Like you, I also got Cineform NEOSCENE and had very similar problems as you did (about yellow lines and presets in PPRO CS4)

I also have that problem that my other (or, if you want, MY FIRST) Camcorder is Sony FX-1 (HDV - 1080i) PAL

So, now I have footage from that camera which, after cineform, 25i and from Canon which are 25p!

Now I don't know which preset to use to put Interlaced and Progressive footage on the same Timeline!

But what I wanna ask you is something else!

At the end of your post on DVinfo.net Forum you say that you have IntelQUADcore 2.66, which you overclock up to 3.2GHz...

I have exactly the same CPU!!!

Can you tell me which numbers did you put into your BIOS to make it run so fast!

I've tried few times, but it would crash very soon, or not boot at all!

I run that CPU on GIGABYTE MOBO with latest Intel chipset for LGA 775 processors...

Have 4 GIGS of RAM (planning to get 4more) - My system disk is 74GB WD which runs on 10000rpm and OS is Win7 64bit...

So, if it's not a problem, can you please read out those numbers from BIOS - (did you just change multiplier or also something else and did you touch Voltage current)

Sorry for bothering you and thnx in advance!

V.
Vanja Marin is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:09 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network