Why does First Light require Admin Privileges? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 18th, 2010, 07:51 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 85
Why does First Light require Admin Privileges?

I noticed today that when I run First Light, it is prompting me to run as Administrator. Why is this? We don't normally allow our editors to run as Admin on the editing suite.
Roger Wilson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 18th, 2010, 08:34 PM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Yes, it is going that, no idea way. No time to look into that pre-NAB.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 19th, 2010, 12:32 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Studio Alnitak, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Posts: 640
Images: 3
Well it didn't prompt me, but will only run under me as administrator. And it is my machine.
Serena Steuart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 19th, 2010, 01:56 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Studio Alnitak, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Posts: 640
Images: 3
Ah, the solution was simple: install the most recent upgrade!
Serena Steuart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 19th, 2010, 03:49 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 85
Hmmm.... I went to check to see if I had the lastest version installed, following Serena's suggestion.

I downloaded ProspectHDv430b240-100312.zip, and installed ProspectHD-4.3.0.240-Setup.exe. But when I bring up the "About CineForm" window it shows (see attachment):

Codec Version 6.0.0.434
Prospect4k Version 4.30.240

Note the Prospect4k part. I've never installed Prospect 4K, only Prospect HD.
Attached Thumbnails
Why does First Light require Admin Privileges?-cineform.jpg  
Roger Wilson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 19th, 2010, 04:39 PM   #6
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Oopps! It is a cosmetic thing that we will eventually work out.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:50 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network