NeoHD - HDLink throws 'problem/needs to close' window at startup. at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 20th, 2010, 09:06 AM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Aylesbury. UK.
Posts: 12
NeoHD - HDLink throws 'problem/needs to close' window at startup.

I have just upgraded from NeoScene to NeoHD, and after the upgrade HDLink worked fine.
Now, after a system restart, HDLink throws a 'Cineform HDV Capture Application has encountered a problem and needs to close...' window each time it is executed.
The info given in the error report is:

AppName: hdlink.exe AppVer: 4.3.0.240 ModName: kernel32.dll
ModVer: 5.1.2600.2180 Offset: 0000a250

A few seconds after the "...encountered a problem..." window is displayed, HDLink starts up, and appears to work, as long as that window is not closed.

I have already tried completely deinstalling NeoHD, and clearing out related registry entries etc. and then rebooting/reinstalling, but the problem persists.

System is a CoreDuo with 4GB memory, running WinXP SP2.

Robert Gadsdon.
March 20, 2010
Robert Gadsdon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2010, 11:04 AM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
What is odd, I haven't heard of that one. Do try support for help. When Neo HD's HDLink startup is does look for capture devices, HDV, Blackmagic or AJA cards, so do you have anything that might be seen as a capture device, but not.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2010, 04:35 PM   #3
New Boot
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Aylesbury. UK.
Posts: 12
Thanks. I have sent an email to support...

I have a Blackmagic card in the system, and this is shown correctly as a "Decklink Video Capture" in the HDLink 'Capture Source' field.
I have also attached my Canon HV30 camera via FireWire, and this also shows up correctly in the 'Capture Source' field.

I had been using the NeoScene version of HDLink on this same system without problems, for about 6 months..
Robert Gadsdon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2010, 11:53 PM   #4
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Then I would look at your Blackmagic card's drivers, try getting an update. That is the only difference between NeoScene and NeoHD startup, NeoHD is initializing your Blackmagic card.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 22nd, 2010, 02:15 PM   #5
New Boot
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Aylesbury. UK.
Posts: 12
I finally found that a _cold_ boot - after shutting down and powering off the system for a couple of minutes - fixed the problem, so it probably was a hardware-related aberration.

Thanks,

Robert Gadsdon
Robert Gadsdon is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:11 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network