Prospect HD and Aja Xena Lhi at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 20th, 2010, 12:24 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: S. Ozone Park
Posts: 25
Prospect HD and Aja Xena Lhi

Hi,

I'm currently trying out Cineform Prospect HD with my Aja Xena Lhi card and Adobe Premiere Pro CS3.

I just have a question:

- If I'm capturing 1920x1080 HD-SDI with the cineform codec in Adobe Premiere Pro CS3, how can I set the Aja Xena card to output a downconverted SD NTSC signal from it's SDI output port?

I know with the Aja drivers you can do this, but I'm not familiar how to do this with the cineform drivers... Please help :-)
Alex Lafkovici is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2010, 12:34 PM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Prospect does not support the down-conversion function of the AJA hardware.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2010, 12:52 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: S. Ozone Park
Posts: 25
Wow.. too bad.

What's happening is that I'm thinking of using the following workflow in a live-recording situation:

Video mixer board HD-SDI output to computer with Aja Xena, Premiere Pro CS3, and Cineform recording onto hard drive in HD.

Output of Aja Xena card to another computer that is doing live-streaming over the net - this is why I needed that downconverted SD NTSC signal, which the Xena card can do natively on its own hardware, if only we could control it.

-Does prospect HD give any control over the Xena output? Can the Xena output the same HD-SDI video that is coming in?

-And another question, how does "First light" work? Can it color correct the video that I am capturing in Premiere Pro, then output it from the Xena output?

This is my first time trying Prospect HD, I'd like to use it, but I'm just becoming familiar with how I can work with it..
Alex Lafkovici is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2010, 01:02 PM   #4
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
You might be able to use AJA control panel to do with the Retail drivers and capture with Prospect, yet I've never tried that.

"-And another question, how does "First light" work? Can it color correct the video that I am capturing in Premiere Pro, then output it from the Xena output?"

Live? No.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2010, 01:33 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: S. Ozone Park
Posts: 25
Thanks for clearing everything up Dave.

-So I should try re-installing the Aja Xena driver package (over the cineform prospect drivers which I currently have installed) and then see if it works? -- I'll try this.

And just another quick question:

-I can't seem to get HD-link to work and capture from my Xena card, I'm seeing --"No video capture devices available right now". I managed to make the capture work in Premiere Pro CS3 by setting the proper "Capture Settings".. how come it's not working in HD-link?

Thanks so much
Alex Lafkovici is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2010, 11:47 PM   #6
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
To make HDLink work with AJA cards, register this file
...\Program Files\CineForm\AJAIO\AJACaptureFilter.ax

use regsvr32.exe
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 21st, 2010, 01:17 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Neenah, WI
Posts: 547
Traditionally, you'd need either the AJA retail drivers OR the CineForm OEM AJA Drivers in the machine. In the past, they've typically conflicted with each other.

I run a dual-boot system to run CineForm/AJA on one system and AJA Retail on the other...
__________________
TimK
Kolb Productions
Tim Kolb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 21st, 2010, 01:27 PM   #8
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Tim,

Many are no longer finding that.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 21st, 2010, 09:15 PM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Neenah, WI
Posts: 547
This is good news. it's been some time since i tried both together, does it seem to matter which is installed first?

Do all the presets exist together? I assume that we are talking about CS3?

(this week I'll be undergoing a mass reconfigure on my main workstation...new FC interface, display card, OS... Do they play together well under Windows 7?)

Thanks David
__________________
TimK
Kolb Productions
Tim Kolb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 21st, 2010, 09:51 PM   #10
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Just install AJA drivers and both AJA and Prospect HD editing components.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:12 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network