No audio in Vegas Pro 9 (Neo Scene files) at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 23rd, 2010, 11:20 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Denmark
Posts: 42
No audio in Vegas Pro 9 (Neo Scene files)

I converted some test AVCHD files from my Sony TG3e using Neo Scene. I just installed AC3filter because before there was no audio at all. Now I have audio when playing the AVI files in MPC. To my surprise it my reciever even shows it keeps the 5.1 audio on files that has that(I thought this would be downsampled to stereo by Neo Scene?).

Anyway when I drag one of the converted files to the timeline i Vegas 9, there is no audio? The original file works fine in Vegas.

Any ideas as to why Vegas dont see the audio track?
Per Kristensen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 23rd, 2010, 11:33 AM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Eseex, UK
Posts: 45
are trying to drag and AC3 audio file onto the timeline, if so Vegas renders them but does not play them.

damm you Vegas.......
Zulqar Cheema is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 23rd, 2010, 11:38 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 212
Sony vegas 9 has a gray gui, so the timeline in your audio might be muted.

please try unmuting the timeline maybe it will work
Sigmund Reboquio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 23rd, 2010, 01:17 PM   #4
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Per, NeoScene doesn't directly down sample the audio, yet you should have AC3Filter do that, otherwise many tools will not be able to read the audio. 5.1 audio is not common in an AVI file.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 24th, 2010, 05:35 AM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Denmark
Posts: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zulqar Cheema View Post
are trying to drag and AC3 audio file onto the timeline, if so Vegas renders them but does not play them.

damm you Vegas.......
No I am dragging an cineform AVI with 5.1 audio to the timeline.
Per Kristensen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 24th, 2010, 05:37 AM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Denmark
Posts: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sigmund Reboquio View Post
Sony vegas 9 has a gray gui, so the timeline in your audio might be muted.

please try unmuting the timeline maybe it will work
Thanks, but this is not the problem. When I drag the original .mts file I clearly se the audio track.
Per Kristensen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 24th, 2010, 05:41 AM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Denmark
Posts: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Newman View Post
Per, NeoScene doesn't directly down sample the audio, yet you should have AC3Filter do that, otherwise many tools will not be able to read the audio. 5.1 audio is not common in an AVI file.

I am not sure what you are saying. I have set AC3filter to use SPDIF output since it has taken over AC3 playback in Media Player Classic. Should this be changed when converting with Neo Scene?
Per Kristensen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 24th, 2010, 10:07 AM   #8
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
NeoScene does very little with audio. The AC3Filter allows you to set stereo mixdown as the default -- set that.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 24th, 2010, 12:14 PM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Denmark
Posts: 42
Ok I turned of SPDIF in AC3filter and it finally worked!

I am now wondering if I should record in 5.1 or just stereo. I have seen comments about the 5.1 recordings sounding quite good, but if I will be downmixing to stereo I would think it would be best to record in stereo from the get-go?
Per Kristensen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 24th, 2010, 12:17 PM   #10
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Surround on camera makes no sense to me -- surround sound is always a post production effect -- it is added to cameras for marketing reasons primarily.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 31st, 2010, 08:59 PM   #11
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 186
Same Problem - Need Solution

David,

I just purchased Neo Scene, and I have no audio (sound or visual) out of any clips converted from AVCHD to Cineform's codec. I installed AC3Filter, and following what I could of your explanation, I still can't get any audio out of the Cineform files. Ironically, the properties of the Cineform files show an audio stream exists, I just can't seem to get to it in Vegas 9.

What should I do?

Brad
Brad Higerd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 31st, 2010, 09:08 PM   #12
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Contact support, AC3Filter is all that is needed. It must be installed before conversions.

Support Center
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 31st, 2010, 11:57 PM   #13
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Denmark
Posts: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brad Higerd View Post
David,

I just purchased Neo Scene, and I have no audio (sound or visual) out of any clips converted from AVCHD to Cineform's codec. I installed AC3Filter, and following what I could of your explanation, I still can't get any audio out of the Cineform files. Ironically, the properties of the Cineform files show an audio stream exists, I just can't seem to get to it in Vegas 9.

What should I do?

Brad
Have you set the "Output format" to "2/0 - stereo" on the first page of AC3filter?

Also on the system fan make sure "Use AC3Filter for:" are checked in all boxes.
Per Kristensen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 1st, 2010, 06:27 AM   #14
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 186
Ummmmmmmm...

AC3Filter must be installed BEFORE conversions...

Then I'll be needing to get back to you. And thanks in advance for what I hope is the solution!

Brad

(Seeing as you've answered this question, can you tell me why my motorcycle speedo stopped working?)
Brad Higerd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 1st, 2010, 09:46 PM   #15
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 186
: )

RESOLVED! Thanks David (& Per)!

But what, no answer on why my motorcycle speedo stopped working? ...Guess 1 for 2 is good enough. Thanks again!

Brad
Brad Higerd is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:25 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network