HDLink & BlackMagic CF Capture at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 25th, 2010, 01:22 PM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Agua Dulce, California
Posts: 23
HDLink & BlackMagic CF Capture

Will HDLink , Firstlight and a Blackmagic card, work as a Cineform Capture and file converter without Premiere Pro installed?
Barry Nolan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 25th, 2010, 08:08 PM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Hillsboro, Oregon
Posts: 58
Yes, HDLink can be used as a standalone solution to capture video using a Blackmagic card. I do this for all my aquistions since I mainly deal with HD sources from videogames. And Firstlight can be used to apply color correction where needed. You still have to use a compatible NLE to edit all the footage together (Premiere, Vegas, etc). I use Prospect HD (and this should be same with NeoHD and 4K variant). I dont believe you get HDLink with Neoscene however.
James Park is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Adorama
(800) 223-2500
New York, NY

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Texas Media Systems
(512) 440-1400
Austin, TX

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

VideoGuys
(800) 323-2325
Mineola, NY

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:52 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2018 The Digital Video Information Network