Neo Scene changes clips from 23.98 to 29.97 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 30th, 2010, 08:49 PM   #1
Tourist
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Culver City, CA
Posts: 4
Neo Scene changes clips from 23.98 to 29.97

I'm surprised no one has posted about this yet, but whenever I use Neo Scene to convert 1080/24p clips from a Canon 7D or 5D mkII, the frame rate is changed to 29.97. Is anyone else seeing this? All I want is for Neo Scene to convert the H264 files to the ProRes or Cineform codec without mucking around with the frame rate.

Of course, I could just use Canon's new "EOS MOVIE Plugin-E1 for Final Cut Pro" to convert to ProRes, which based on my testing, renders colors most accurately compared to the original H264 files (I'm seeing slight color shifts when using Neo Scene and even Compressor...which is a shame, since both of those programs are very well threaded and can max out the 8-cores on my Mac Pro). But I do like how Neo Scene "flattens out" or "un-crushes" the black levels when converting to the Cineform codec.
Vincent Tsu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 31st, 2010, 12:36 AM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
NeoScene has got stuck thinking all your sources are Canon 5D's pre-firmware upgrade. Delete this
/Library/Application Support/CineForm/Custom Settings/MOV/avc1/_last.plist
and it will work again.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 31st, 2010, 02:06 PM   #3
Tourist
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Culver City, CA
Posts: 4
Thanks, David! That did the trick.
Vincent Tsu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 31st, 2010, 09:01 PM   #4
Tourist
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Waukesha WI
Posts: 2
Neoscene is telling me it is unable to determine the frame rate and my 7d footage shot at 24p is converted to 30p. I filled out a support ticket and the response was to install the latest version of quicktime. The requirments page for Neoscene states that quicktime is "NA". Now I'm reading that I need to delete something to get it to work properly?
Mike Snapp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 31st, 2010, 09:11 PM   #5
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Talk again to support, as this thread is about the Mac -- you are talking about a PC I gather.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 31st, 2010, 09:25 PM   #6
Tourist
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Waukesha WI
Posts: 2
Yes I'm using pc.
Mike Snapp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 8th, 2010, 01:57 AM   #7
Tourist
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Culver City, CA
Posts: 4
Hi David, Another problem I've run into with NeoScene (Mac) is that the "Limit YUV (Canon 5D)" setting doesn't seem to work when outputting to the ProRes codecs. It only works when the Output Format is set to one of the Cineform codecs. Can you confirm this on your end? My workflow is ProRes currently...would like to switch to Cineform, but the RT effects enabler isn't working for me...

So (at the risk of sounding like a total complainer!) I was under the impression that the new FCP RT enabler is supposed to allow RT effects (like cross dissolve). I'm unable to playback even a 1 sec. cross dissolve without a dropped frame warning. My system should be plenty capable (8-core Mac Pro, 12GB RAM, 400MB/s+ RAID) and I think I have my sequence settings correct (Dynamic for both Video Quality and Frame Rate, Multiclip Playback unchecked). Any idea what might be wrong?

Thanks!
Vincent Tsu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 8th, 2010, 02:03 AM   #8
Tourist
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Culver City, CA
Posts: 4
Scratch that last bit about RT effects not working in FCP. Right after I posted that, I tried turning OFF External Video (I run a Kona 3 card) and voila! Even a 6 sec. cross dissolve played back without dropping frames. Would be nice though if I could playback with External Video ON. ;-)
Vincent Tsu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 8th, 2010, 10:12 AM   #9
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
The "Limit YUV (Canon 5D)" set only works with CineForm, as the fix is done in the codec not the converter -- so ProRes can't do it as is.

It is possible to run RT through the Kona 3. I've done it myself, but I'm not a Mac guy so I'm not sure what are the settings. Support should have this info, but expect a slower response as we are all moving to Vegas for the week of NAB.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:30 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network