Firstlight - Could not Load metadata error at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 3rd, 2010, 02:45 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: London
Posts: 147
Firstlight - Could not Load metadata error

Hello,

I converted 23.976p using the new Canon firmwware and 30p the previous 30.00p firmware files from the Canon 5d mk2.

I converrted my files in HDLINK using the following;

Quality: HIGH
I-Frames Only: un-ticked
Frame Format: progressive
Prospect HD v4.30 Build 240

Some clips I converted I can open into Firlight fine, but some of the 23.976 and the 30 which are now 29.97p get an error when I bring them into Firstlight.

Invalid File Type
"Could not load metadata

The File xxxx.avi is not a valid Cineform file is corrupted or needs a CFRepair upgrade"

I am on Windows 7 64bit Professional, what would likely cause this error?

Thanks,

Leo
Leo Baker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 3rd, 2010, 03:07 PM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Please, upload a small sample file that fails.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 3rd, 2010, 03:28 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: London
Posts: 147
Hello David,

The Quicktime original or the converted Cineform File?

Leo
Leo Baker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 3rd, 2010, 03:55 PM   #4
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
converted AVI.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 3rd, 2010, 03:58 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: London
Posts: 147
Hello David,

In the process of uploading it says about 30mins via our FTP.
Leo Baker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 3rd, 2010, 04:22 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: London
Posts: 147
Here is the link to the converted Cineform AVI

http://www.syncfilms.com/cineform/MVI_0149-001.zip
Leo Baker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 3rd, 2010, 10:25 PM   #7
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
I see the problem, but it is little weird. Much of the audio is stored before the first video frame -- so much so FirstLight doesn't find it. This is easily fixed. In the meantime, load the affected clips into VirtualDub, set Video to "Direct Stream Copy" and save out a new AVI. This will fix it quickly without changing your image.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 4th, 2010, 08:33 AM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: London
Posts: 147
Hello David,

Thanks, after doing the Virtual dub steps you told me I can load these fine into Firstlight and apply my changes.

What software did you use to find the audio issue?

Thanks again,

Leo
Leo Baker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 4th, 2010, 11:21 AM   #9
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
I tried your clip in FirstLight under a debugger. It is not an issue with the file, audio is allowed to be placed that way. The bug was in FirstLight's AVI reader, it didn't expect that much audio ahead of picture.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 4th, 2010, 06:51 PM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: London
Posts: 147
Hello David,

I did my grading, I can open my Firstlight clips in Windows Media Player, Adobe Premiere pro and see the firstlight changes just fine. As soon as I open the AVI files into After Effects it plays back and displays with no Firstlight ajustments?

Leo
Leo Baker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 4th, 2010, 10:19 PM   #11
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
what version of after effects?
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 5th, 2010, 06:32 AM   #12
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: London
Posts: 147
Adobe After Effects cs4 with all the latest updates.
Leo Baker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 5th, 2010, 10:24 AM   #13
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
I was expecting you to say AE7 or 6.5, as CS4 use the same importer as Premiere itself -- so anything Premiere does AE will do. I have to think more about this.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 6th, 2010, 04:26 PM   #14
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: London
Posts: 147
Hello David,

I wiped my hard drive and re-sinatlled all my software, I used a slightly older version of Quicktime and After Effects is wokring fine with Firstlight so far it seems. Not sure what changed perhaps somehting in Quicktime.

Leo
Leo Baker is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:44 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network