weird field color problem in prospect hd at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 9th, 2010, 03:44 PM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Paris France
Posts: 5
weird field color problem in prospect hd

Hello,

I am editing in CS3 with Prospect HD.
I have a weird issue: the two fields of my 50i hdv footage aren't the same color.
One seems a bit red, the other a bit green. It's not extremely visible, but it's perceptible.
At first I thought it was just my graphics card, but the footage ends up looking like this even one it's exported to dvd.

I really don't know what this could be, so if anyone has any suggestions, they would be greatly appreciated,

thanks,

sam
Samuel Murez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 9th, 2010, 06:18 PM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Woodinville, WA USA
Posts: 3,464
Fluorescent lights, perhaps? No way to know if you don't show us a sample and/or tell us how and where you shot.
__________________
"It can only be attributable to human error... This sort of thing has cropped up before, and it has always been due to human error."
Adam Gold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 9th, 2010, 06:26 PM   #3
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Paris France
Posts: 5
thanks for your reply.
it was shot on stage, without fluorescent lights.
I have footage shot in the same conditions that does not have this problem.
I'm uploading a frame where you can clearly see the two fields are two different colors

thanks,

sam
Attached Thumbnails
weird field color problem in prospect hd-field-color-problem-sample.jpg  
Samuel Murez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 9th, 2010, 06:43 PM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Woodinville, WA USA
Posts: 3,464
Wow, that's amazing. Just regular stage Tungstens?

What cam? Settings? Does the original file from the cam (pre-Cineform) show the same issue?
__________________
"It can only be attributable to human error... This sort of thing has cropped up before, and it has always been due to human error."
Adam Gold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 9th, 2010, 06:47 PM   #5
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Paris France
Posts: 5
regular stage lights
canon xh-a1
the actual footage on the tape is completely fine.
this is what I get on the computer, in wmp or ppro
Samuel Murez is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:38 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network