Cineform and PPro rendering time at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 22nd, 2010, 07:04 PM   #1
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Hollywood, CA
Posts: 1,675
Images: 1
Cineform and PPro rendering time

For every 1 minute of Cineform timeline, it takes 10 minutes to render out for me. Are there any plans to improve rendering speed? What are other people experiencing?
__________________
BenWinter.com
Ben Winter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 24th, 2010, 04:18 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 343
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Winter View Post
For every 1 minute of Cineform timeline, it takes 10 minutes to render out for me. Are there any plans to improve rendering speed? What are other people experiencing?
In CS4 i get about 8 minutes.

However, in CS5 its close to realtime on the same computer with NeoHD 4.2! :) *hurray*

I have heard lot of people that get realtime in CS4 as well with the Intel i7 processor. (I currently have 2 x Intel E5450, ie not from the Nehalem family and that may explain the render times for me in CS4.)
__________________
/Roger
Roger Averdahl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 24th, 2010, 06:37 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 694
Render the timeline or export to....
Ann Bens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 24th, 2010, 10:11 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 343
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ann Bens View Post
Render the timeline or export to....
My interpretation of Ben's question is: CFHD > CFHD

My example is CFHD > CFHD as well, ie CFHD media on a Timeline that i render out to a CFHD file.
__________________
/Roger
Roger Averdahl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 24th, 2010, 12:59 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Ogden UT
Posts: 40
Try not rendering. Premiere Pro doesn't really know whether the video needs to be rendered or not. I ignore the yellow and red color bars, and everything just works. I open a project in Encore and import the Premiere timelines directly. Transcoding doesn't happen until Adobe Media Encoder opens during DVD and Bluray authoring, which is much faster than realtime for my Core i7-920 12 GB Windows 7-64 machine.
John Quandt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 24th, 2010, 01:06 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Chester, North West
Posts: 565
I'm exporting a 20 mins clip to CFHD file and Adobe Media Encoder is only using 30% of my CPU? How come its not maxed out?
David Dwyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 24th, 2010, 01:10 PM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Ogden UT
Posts: 40
I'm using Windows 7 64-bit with 12 GB of RAM. When I transcode for authoring, I experience 85% utilization on 8 cores. What is your configuration?
John Quandt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 24th, 2010, 01:14 PM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Chester, North West
Posts: 565
Quote:
Originally Posted by John Quandt View Post
I'm using Windows 7 64-bit with 12 GB of RAM. When I transcode for authoring, I experience 85% utilization on 8 cores. What is your configuration?
Windows 7 Pro 64bit
AMD quadcore 2.1
8GB of RAM
David Dwyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 24th, 2010, 01:17 PM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Ogden UT
Posts: 40
That sounds pretty good. My hard drive configuration is 750 GB 7200 rpm boot drive and 1 GB 7200 rpm video drive, both eSATA. All Adobe applications configured to use the video drive. I'm editing Sony HDV and authoring both DVD and Bluray using Encore.
John Quandt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 24th, 2010, 01:28 PM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Chester, North West
Posts: 565
HDD Setup is

OS 74GB 10k RPM SATA
MEDIA 2*400GB RAID0 7200RPM
SCRATCH 750GB 7200RPM
David Dwyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 24th, 2010, 01:36 PM   #11
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Ogden UT
Posts: 40
I just tried the same export, and I got between 30 and 40% utilization, so your result seems to be typical.
John Quandt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 24th, 2010, 01:40 PM   #12
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Chester, North West
Posts: 565
Hmm not sure if this is causing it but I reinstalled Windows 7 after using the RC for a while, the PC probably needed a reinstall anyways! After reinstalling CS4 and I created a pre-set for Cineform, Desktop editing, 1920*1080, square pixels and for fields I picked progressive.

That would be fine but my footage is interlaced.

I've have edited this 20 mins DVD and export took ages (5 hours to create a CFHD master file) So I used dynamic link to export it to encore and create a DVD but the footage looks all strange with wavey lines of panning.

Now I'm creating a new project with upper fields and rendering the footage again to hopefully fix my DVD issue.

Would creating a progressive project and interlaced footage cause the slow time on the exports?
David Dwyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 24th, 2010, 01:55 PM   #13
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Ogden UT
Posts: 40
My experience has been to keep the original file settings, whenever possible, which is 1440 x 1080 x 60i for me. Changing the video resolution just slows things down with no appreciable improvement in output quality. My timelines match the input format above. I use dynamic link to import the timelines into Encore, so I don't do any transcoding until the final burn, where I just let Encore control the transcoding and burn.
John Quandt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 24th, 2010, 02:01 PM   #14
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Chester, North West
Posts: 565
Yeah the fields was a error. It should of been called my YouTube Preset.

I have 2 cameras the Sony Z1 and Sony CX105. They are both 1080i but Z1 as you know 1440*1080 PAR 1.33 and CX105 is 1920*1080 PAR 1 so I use HDlnik to resize Z1 footage to 1920 so its easier on the editing.

I'll be testing the export again about an hour after this project renders in PP.
David Dwyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 24th, 2010, 03:58 PM   #15
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 694
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roger Averdahl View Post
My interpretation of Ben's question is: CFHD > CFHD

My example is CFHD > CFHD as well, ie CFHD media on a Timeline that i render out to a CFHD file.
OK,
10 min timeline takes 8.41 minutes in CS4,
in CS5 it takes 6.21 minutes to encode on my machine (i7/940/12 gig/raid0) in direct export. Just NeoScene no NeoHD.
Ann Bens is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:42 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network