Cineform and cuda CS5 issue. at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 4th, 2010, 12:02 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 115
Cineform and cuda CS5 issue.

I'm using the Neo3D beta with CS5.

When i make a sequence with DSLR preset and CS5 internal preview i get the yellow bar so no need to render. Why is it that when i make a sequence using Cineform RT + Cineform Video preview i get a red bar?

I'm not saying my performances are not good, i mean i have 3 1080p clips scaled down and 1 of them is keyframed moving accross the screen and my CPU is running at 34%.

I'm just wondering why i get the red bar? GPU acceleration is turned on in the Project General preferences.
Martin Guitar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 4th, 2010, 08:14 AM   #2
Wrangler
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 4,093
Just a guess -- perhaps you have some non-GPU accelerated effects?
__________________
Pete Bauer
The most beautiful thing we can experience is the mysterious. It is the source of all true art and science. Albert Einstein
Trying to solve a DV mystery? You may find the answer behind the SEARCH function ... or be able to join a discussion already in progress!
Pete Bauer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 4th, 2010, 09:21 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 115
The only effects used are scaling, opacity, things like that... no real plugin effects.
Martin Guitar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 5th, 2010, 04:29 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 174
So what ARE you saying? That using the Cineform RT settings and 3 1080p clips with scaling and keyframes etc it plays back smoothly and only uses 33% of the CPU BUT you have a red bar?

So your question is purely an aesthetic one, not a performance issue?
Paul Cook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 5th, 2010, 07:48 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Neenah, WI
Posts: 547
Quote:
Originally Posted by Martin Guitar View Post
The only effects used are scaling, opacity, things like that... no real plugin effects.
I don't think the GPU would help a huge amount... But it sounds like everything is working for you, and you're curious as to why the timeline shows red...

I don't think that First Light should cause that... all that should basically be "free"... Obviously PPro is making a mountain out of some sort of molehill.
__________________
TimK
Kolb Productions
Tim Kolb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 5th, 2010, 09:43 AM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 115
I'm just wondering if it's normal and if other people see the same issue. I'm new to Premiere, i assume the red bar means you need to render all effects and transitions...

The performance is exceptional, i only want to know if i need to re-install software or hardware. If it's normal?
Martin Guitar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 5th, 2010, 10:07 AM   #7
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
The red and yellow bar indicators are most cosmetic, we haven't worked on them much yet. You will see their behave change over time. We can often play through red regions in real-time.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 5th, 2010, 10:13 AM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: monroe, or
Posts: 572
Martin.... what are your system specs?
Marty Baggen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 5th, 2010, 10:14 AM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Neenah, WI
Posts: 547
I'm a fairly long-time Premiere user. If it's broken, there is rarely a question about that... :-)

If your performance is good...you're not broken.

Premiere does go to the red bar when whatever is going on in the timeline crosses some line between what it considers straight playback and added effects. It doesn't really take the system configuration into account, I don't think it changes behavior if you have a CUDA capable machine either.

I edit for months with red bars on timelines and just keep going unless for some reason I've done enough to a section of timeline where the machine can't simply out-muscle it and give me full frame rate. Then I'll preview render. For all of Premiere's faults, it's been a decade since I've seen a screen that had some prompt to render instead of content on it. Something i enjoy pointing out to my esteemed colleagues using FCP. :-)


What I'm unclear on is this:
In each case, are you saying that you are using media that is "native" to the sequence setting? DSLR media on a DSLR timeline...and CineForm media on a CineForm timeline?
__________________
TimK
Kolb Productions
Tim Kolb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 5th, 2010, 10:23 AM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 115
Marty - My specs are: i7920, 12gb ram, GTX 295, raptor HD using 2 monitors.

Tim - When i start a sequence with DSLR editing settings and DSLR footage (5d mov h.264), the bar is always yellow (same effects as the cineform version > clip scaling, opacity, position etc..)

With Cineform, same effects, i get the red bar, but it's so much more fluid and it snaps a lot faster. Again, no complaint, just checking if it's normal. Based on David's reply i think it's normal. Thanks David.


UPDATE: I also get yellow bars if i load Cineform clips into a "DSLR" editing preset.
Martin Guitar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 5th, 2010, 10:33 AM   #11
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Neenah, WI
Posts: 547
"UPDATE: I also get yellow bars if i load Cineform clips into a "DSLR" editing preset."

Ahhhh.... I guess then that David's point about CineForm working more on the runnability vs the cosmetics comes into play.

yes, it sounds fine. As I said, red or yellow bars in whatever settings (I'm a CineForm user as well) don't seem to be an indicator of what your system will torque through...
__________________
TimK
Kolb Productions
Tim Kolb is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:27 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network