Can Premiere Pro CS5 work with NeoScene files? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 5th, 2010, 03:22 AM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Brighton
Posts: 21
Can Premiere Pro CS5 work with NeoScene files?

I've just upgraded to Premiere Pro CS5, without even thinking about checking Neo Scene compatibility. I have a project with loads of Neo Scene footage... should CS5 be able to work with these files ok?
Tim Hall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 5th, 2010, 03:35 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Chester, North West
Posts: 565
There isnt any reason why it wouldnt. You can also upgrade to NS v5 for $49

Announcing Neo Family Version 5
David Dwyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 5th, 2010, 03:58 AM   #3
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Brighton
Posts: 21
Well I've given it a go, and it's not looking too hot just yet. Many of the files have the wrong file lengths in CS5, I remember having this problem is CS4 and needed to install the latest Neo Player which includes a PPro cineform import plugin. Has Neo Player been updated yet to support CS5?
Tim Hall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 5th, 2010, 04:00 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Chester, North West
Posts: 565
NeoScene v5 Beta is due any day now.

Can't confirm with CS5 until I get it.
David Dwyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 5th, 2010, 04:36 AM   #5
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Brighton
Posts: 21
So right now there is no way to work with Cineform Neo Scene files in Premiere Pro CS5? My god that's not good news... waiting nervously now for this beta.
Tim Hall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 5th, 2010, 05:00 AM   #6
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Brighton
Posts: 21
Spoke to soon! The new Cineform Neo3D V5 beta installs the new Premiere Pro CS5 import plugin :)
Tim Hall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 5th, 2010, 10:04 AM   #7
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Existing NeoScene will work with CS5 via the 64-bit VfW Codec, it will just get better with the v5 release.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 5th, 2010, 10:22 AM   #8
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Brighton
Posts: 21
Hi David,

I installed my Neo Scene V4 right after a clean install of Prem Pro CS5, on a fresh Win 7 Pro x64 installation. Prem Pro imported the Cineform avi files fine, however most (all?) of them had the wrong file lengths. The only way I could get it working was to install the new beta version of Neo3D v5, which I imagine has updated codec and / or PP CS5 import plugin?
Tim Hall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 5th, 2010, 10:35 AM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Chester, North West
Posts: 565
Will we get version 5 today?
David Dwyer is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:26 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network